Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having Facial moles

Hello, I am a 26 yr old female and have 5 moles on my face. 2 raised lesions (one on my left eyelid, and the other below my right nostril), and 3 flat moles on my left cheek. I am meaning to get them removed; and have questions pertaining to this. - What method should I opt for in removing the raised lesions, keeping in mind that I am being married in a couple of months? - What is the healing time? - Would there be any scars? - What are the post mole removal care procedures? Not sure if this would help, but 2 years ago, I had a tumor in my stomach that burst and was rushed to the hospital for an emergency operation. Thanks, Sandra
Sun, 19 Sep 2010
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
MOLES : Let the Plastic Surgeon decide as to how he would like to remove it.Surgical removal is the best and if necessary a biopsy can also be done.It is done in the day care centre or in an operating room.Small internal stitches or removable stitches are applied, no dressings are needed and you could be back to work same day.Scars look best in 4-6 months time.If you are getting married earlier then you could use some masking cream to dubdue the scar colour .Have a Happy Married Life.


pchhajlani@hotmail.com
Dr Prakash Chhajlani. M.S.,M.Ch.
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon.
Ganga Jamuna Apartment,South Tukoganj.
Near Nath Mandir.Indore.452001.India
Tel.O & R. 91-731-2511411/12. R.2366588. Appointments:0731 2511411- 10.30-7 pm.
Web site:http://www.cosmetic-plastic-surgeon.com,
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I squeezed a facial mole on my chin and it has changed in diameter and become slightly scaly and sore to touch. Will this return to normal or do i...

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
