Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have Ueveitis. Taken Pred Forte And Midrilate Drops. Eye Pain And Headache

Hi I have been diagnosed with ueveitis on 4th June was on pred forte and midrilate drops, flared up again on 14th July and put back on midrilate and pred forte, finished midrilate and it flared up again on 23rd July so put back on midrilate finished midrilate and the painin eye and headache has returned. Should I go back to hospital
Tue, 6 May 2014
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello
It seems from the history that you are having repeated attacks of uveitis and you are on treatment with predforte and midrilate. The treatment you are on in the form of steroids like predforte and cycloplegics like midrilate is correct and you can continue them.
Since you are having recurrent attacks this needs evaluation to find out the underlying systemic cause as a predisposing factor for your headache. Hence you need to undergo investigations to find out the underlying cause.
Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pred forte


Loading Online Doctors....
Have Ueveitis. Taken Pred Forte And Midrilate Drops. Eye Pain And Headache

Hello It seems from the history that you are having repeated attacks of uveitis and you are on treatment with predforte and midrilate. The treatment you are on in the form of steroids like predforte and cycloplegics like midrilate is correct and you can continue them. Since you are having recurrent attacks this needs evaluation to find out the underlying systemic cause as a predisposing factor for your headache. Hence you need to undergo investigations to find out the underlying cause. Hence I advice you to consult your doctor for examination and treatment accordingly. Thank you