Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have tender breasts, abdominal pain, vomiting. On clomid. Pregnant?

I have completed my 3 round of clomid . I was taking 3 pills day 3-7. I ovulated on the 10-15 of January. We had intercourse on the 9, 10,12,13,16,17 of January. My cycle started on dec. 30, 2012. I took a test and it said neg. then I noticed it expired in oct. I have early symptoms like tender breast ( nipple area), vomitting, and lower abdominal cramps . should i go and have a blood test done? could i still be possibly pregnant? My doctor said my blood work showed a level of 10.4 after clomid.
Tue, 5 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
If your periods are not overdue then it is right now too early to get a positive test for pregnancy. It is best to wait till your periods are overdue by at least 5 days and then go for the test- blood test for HCG estimation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. RakhiTayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Clomifene


Have tender breasts, abdominal pain, vomiting. On clomid. Pregnant?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. If your periods are not overdue then it is right now too early to get a positive test for pregnancy. It is best to wait till your periods are overdue by at least 5 days and then go for the test- blood test for HCG estimation. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal Regards, Dr. RakhiTayal drrakhitayal@gmail.com