Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have Syncope Episodes, Palpitations. Family History Of Sudden Death. Do I Need To See Doctor?

i am a 25 yr old healthy athletic male. I have had 2 syncope episodes in the last 7 years....have been told by 1 ER doc that i have Brugada syndrome...to then be told by a cardiologist that in the cardiac world my EKG is within the normal realm... I periodically have palpitations. I have a paternal family history of sudden death in several family members. my question is how can one dr see something and another dr not?? should i be worried also, 2x ER docs have asked me if i have ever seen a cardiologist, so obviously something on my ekg does not look right
Wed, 6 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,

i have read your question ,

since you said that your are young and palpitations and previous syncopal attacks , and family history of sudden death , they are a chances for occurance of this syndrome.
i suggest you to consult a cardiologist nearby .

wishing you to get well soon.

Dr .G. GAYATRI DEVI
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Loading Online Doctors....
Have Syncope Episodes, Palpitations. Family History Of Sudden Death. Do I Need To See Doctor?

hi, i have read your question , since you said that your are young and palpitations and previous syncopal attacks , and family history of sudden death , they are a chances for occurance of this syndrome. i suggest you to consult a cardiologist nearby . wishing you to get well soon. Dr .G. GAYATRI DEVI