Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have shingles. Using diovan. Is my BP and pulse rate normal?

I am of 81+ old male , no allergy , no diabet, no smoking , exercising and have had a strong shingles and now cured and have no pain but I use Diovan HCT 160mg/12.5mg 2 a day. My blood pressure today is Sys.115 - Dia.64 and pulse 74 and healthy in general. Is the above figures are normal for my age. Please let me know your answer if possible. Thank you in advance. God bless.
Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello ,
You are completely alright. Do not worry, all figures are normal. Continue your medicine... If you get pain in healed lesions of shingles ( herpes zoster) , then consult dermatologist and get treatment...
Long live... OK
Dr. Ilyas Patel
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Valsartan/hydrochlorothiazide


Have shingles. Using diovan. Is my BP and pulse rate normal?

Hello , You are completely alright. Do not worry, all figures are normal. Continue your medicine... If you get pain in healed lesions of shingles ( herpes zoster) , then consult dermatologist and get treatment... Long live... OK Dr. Ilyas Patel