Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have severe abdominal pain. CT scan done. No diarrhoea, fever and nausea. On antibiotic. Concerned

My husband complained of severe abdominal pain . CT showed thickening of the ileum . Negative for diarrhea ,fever, nausea. Appendicitis , cholecystitis was ruled out. About 6 months ago, he had the same symptom, was treated with antibiotics. After 2 weeks, the thickening disappeared. A few days ago, it recurred. He is currently on antibiotics again.Thank you.
Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
According to the information provided it appears as part of colitis.Sometimes Appendicitis can mimic all this. Since the CT scan has ruled out appendicitis, the best treatment now is with antibiotics. After this episode diet modification will help to prevent recurrances. Avoid oily, fried,spicy food for 2 months.Have plenty of fruits, veg and fluids.Also avoid Red meat for another 2 mnths and limit their consumption. What is his weight? If overweight, loose weight and regular morninng brisk walks for 20 min would be ideal.Consumption of meals at right intervals also is important... Many patients still do have recurrances but by diet control,it usually settles...
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Shekappa C M's  Response
hello dear
thickenig of termenal ileum common causes are Krohn's disease , a type of inflammatory colitis reported among western world. And ileocaecal tuberculosis in Asian countries. better to under go colonoscopy to rule out colitis. and diagnostic laparoscopy (a key hole surgery) to rule out tuberculosis. relapses are common among inflammatory colitis.
take care of your husband
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Hi jbanuphigh.

Thanks for your questions.

Thickened terminal illeum suggest crohns colitis but for proper diagnosis a colonoscopy is must.

With this report consult a gastrosurgeon or general surgeon he will help you out.

Best wishes
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I ve been having sever abdominal pain and nausea for several months. October 1 hernia repair. Still pain. Loosing weight. Ct was done on the 18th...

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

I am 35 and married for 10 yrs, 1st prenancy in 2005 got aborted, 2nd through IVF got aborted in 4th month, 3rd time pregnancy on my own.. (am...

doctor1 MD

sir,

i am a patient of tuberculosis. my parents pland my marrige in this march but now the delayed coz some people thought sex is not good for me...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have mdr tb in bone. I am taking kanamycin...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
