Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have lynch syndrome. Removed squamous cell. Had skin graft. Will there be another CA growth?

Hi- Not sure if this is a scam or not? However I have lynch syndrome and I have just had a skin graft for a squamish cell that was removed and on my third month follow up - the Dr. ( dermatologist) saw some suspicious skin growths and prescribed carac - so I am doing my research now.
If I use carac- what is the statistical % that it will help prevent any of these growths from becoming another CA growth?
Mon, 7 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
If you really have Lynch Syndrome, then the chances of having growth of lesion in different organ is likely, because it is the hereditary kind of disease, but there could be hope for such patient in field of genetic medicine, you can have word with oncologist, have good luck.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Carac


Have lynch syndrome. Removed squamous cell. Had skin graft. Will there be another CA growth?

HI Thank for asking to HCM If you really have Lynch Syndrome, then the chances of having growth of lesion in different organ is likely, because it is the hereditary kind of disease, but there could be hope for such patient in field of genetic medicine, you can have word with oncologist, have good luck.