Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have irritation in throat and anaphylactic food allergy. Underlying cause?

hello i have a feeling like glass is being dug unto my throat as i swallow, i have recently identified i have some kind of anaphylactic food allergy, or it may be environmental in nature ive not yet seen an immunologist (long waiting lists) my fear could these things be related, id not what would cuase my irritable throat
Mon, 2 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Yes, it may be related to your kind of anaphylactic food allergy. However, other causes which are possible like infection, foreign body should also be excluded which can be done by thorough physical examination.

I suggest not to neglect visit to your immunologist as anaphylactic food allergy can be very dangerous.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-vasanth/66057

Wish you good health!
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Anaphylaxis


Have irritation in throat and anaphylactic food allergy. Underlying cause?

Hi, Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic! Yes, it may be related to your kind of anaphylactic food allergy. However, other causes which are possible like infection, foreign body should also be excluded which can be done by thorough physical examination. I suggest not to neglect visit to your immunologist as anaphylactic food allergy can be very dangerous. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-vasanth/66057 Wish you good health!