Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have fibroids, causing pain, swollen uterus, swollen veins. Took codamol. Will this pain be there till menopause?

Hi I have a 22mm posterior fibroid giving me bad low back pain at night and a 16mm anterior fibroid giving me pain in day and night. I take 30/500 co codamol for pain relief. I also have smaller fibroids and a swollen uterus ans swollen veins. I m due to see consultant in 2 weeks. Will this horrible pain go away. I m 48 I can t wait til menopause for them to shrink its too far away Thank you
Mon, 18 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
The pain in fibroids is either by pressure symptoms or degeneration in fibroids.
Pain due to deganeration improves in a span of 4-5 weeks . This pain is persistant,located at a spcific spot, Goes on it's own.It gets relieved by routine pain relievants like Ibuprofen.Your pain in anterior fibroid is probably this type.
Pain due to large sized fibroid pressing on nerves or muscles is at a specific position& trouble sum.
With both types of pains & distant menopause, the treatments left for you seem to be-Hysterectomy or Uterine artery embolization. Please don't worry,with these you will be symptom & fibriod free.
thanks.

I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Arif N Khan's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. This pain is unlikely to be due to fibroids, unless it could be due to degeneration changes causing pain. You need to undergo further investigations to confirm the pain is due to fibroids. If the fibroid is the cause, I advise you to undergo Hysterectomy.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-arif-n-khan/65133

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a single fibroid in my uterus size of 2.6 cm. I am 53 years old post menopausal. I also had a diagnosis of left ovary 1.9 cm...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I ve had abnormal & heavy bleeding including clots. I took Provera continually for several weeks to thin the lining of my uterus. Stopped taking in...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor iam 36yrs old married for 2yrs 3months.had fibroid uterus before marriage.conceived after 3months of marriage.had an ectopic got...

doctor1 MD

I am 46 year old woman, single, yet to have children. did scan on abdominopelvic. the result says the uterus is bulky. The myometrial echotexture...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am post op 5 weeks from a vaginal hysterectomy. uterus and cervix removed. I have been feeling great with exception of swelling in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
