Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have cramps and pain in legs, spotting after periods. How can blood test diagnose PCOS?

I haven t had my period since June 4th that lasted 3-4 days. I had a few weird days of spotting that within 2-3 hours it was gone. Went to my doctor and everything I told her, such as always having cramps , which i never have and pain down my legs, she told me it s all normal. They did blood testing, only 2 vitals and then they said to come in for a consult since I have PCOS . How can only from a blood test, can I be diagnosed with this? Could something else be wrong with me? I had a neg hpt but that was like 3 weeks ago, but I ve had cramping for almost a month and usually only have cramps the first day of my period. I also usually have bloating and that never happened and I ve had weird appetites, whether it s not much of one at all or super hunger. Also, sometimes just the thought of food makes me naesua but I don t throw up ro anything and been so beyond exhausted anymroe. I m 27 and never had anything crazy like this happen in the past. I ve always been a 35-40 days period girl, but it s now 72 days. Please let me know your input.
Wed, 26 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
A single episode of delayed cycle and blood tests do not suggest PCOD. The diagnosis of the condition is made based on several factors like the menstrual history, physical appearance, hormone profile, sonogram of the pelvis, other tests like DHEAS levels, insulin resistance etc. Though every typical feature may not be present in all cases, majority are seen most of the times. Please see a specialist for a proper evaluation and plan further management. Nausea can happen due to several causes and you should exclude pregnancy through a blood test; hyper-estrogenic states also can cause nausea. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am at risk for pcos. I have irregular periods. About twice a year i will skip my period. My last cycle started april 27 and lasted 6 days. I had...

Recent questions on  Policystic ovary disease

doctor1 MD

Hi,iam suffering from pcos ,since 8 months & had a hypo thyroid problem also consuming 25 mg pill for 2.75 TSH ,for pcos taking metformin 500 mg...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 25 yrs old unmarried lady.i hv been suffering 4m PCOS & thyroid disease .recently my hair is falling randomely.my attending gynecologist...

doctor1 MD

hi I had a period starting 4/21 and my last period started 5/22 and i have missed June and still nothing in July.. I had sex May 4th (pull out...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 25 years married Lady. i have PCOD and when the hormone tests where done, I have a high Prolactin level ie; 39.93ng/ml (The Ref. Range is...

doctor1 MD

HI DOCTOR I AM 29 YEARS OLD F. 2 YEAR BACK GOT MARRIED. LAST 1 YEAR WE TRIED FOR CHILD. NOW AFTER DOCTOR CONCENTRATION AND TEST I KNOW THAT I HAVE:...

doctor1 MD

i have the complaint pcod diagnosed at my 17 yrs after which my periods were regular but for the past five years again problem start, after i...

doctor1 MD

i took decqpeptyl 11.25 , 130 days ago , my period didnt come back , so my dr gave me progylotun brown pills , after i finished the pills my period...