Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have constipaton, acid reflux, heartburn, stomach and back pain. Have osteophytosis. Help

hi my name is mac I m 47. I was diagnosed with osteophytosis.i have vary bad stomach and back pain in the lower part it hurt so bad i can hardly walk, set , stand, or even lay down. i had a ultrasound done the dr. said my ovaries and everything down there was fine i have bad constipation and acid reflux , heartburn gird the dr. had given me all kinds of medicine nothing seems to help do you have any advice thank you
Mon, 8 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Likely to be alteration related to hormone levels as estrogen, parathyroid or thyroid hampering the GIT and bone system.

Kindly get a consultation with an expert endocrinologist for a basic battery of lab evaluation, which will reveal the underlying cause and guide us for future care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abdominal pain


Have constipaton, acid reflux, heartburn, stomach and back pain. Have osteophytosis. Help

Hello, Likely to be alteration related to hormone levels as estrogen, parathyroid or thyroid hampering the GIT and bone system. Kindly get a consultation with an expert endocrinologist for a basic battery of lab evaluation, which will reveal the underlying cause and guide us for future care. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon