Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have been on hypertension medicine since Please Concerned me related my BP

Have been on hypertension medicine since early 2006, now BP is reduced, not sure whether to reduce dosage ? based on doctors advice I have been taking Atenalol 50 Mg -(beta blocker) and Envas5 5mg twice daily ( ace inhibitor ). With this, BP was 130-90 when in Bangalore. Now I have relocated to Switzerland since July 2008 and dosage continues - BP has been 112-67 with pulse 63, 56 and today it measured 46. Have taken doctors appointment on Friday. Not sure if I have to continue medicines considering relaxed condition here compared to what it was for me in Bangalore. Any advice please?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Let your doctor decide what is the next step. You have to be careful when you stop taking heart medicine. If he feels you should stop or cut back he will let you know
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 65 years old. Taking care of my health by free hand exercises and Asan (Indian Yoga) since my boyhood. Doing Shirsason ( Head below and legs upone Indian yoga). But I am a hi-per tension patient and my B.P. is quite normal bt taking medicine, 1 Amlodopine, 1, Zestril, 5 mg and no health related major problem. May I continue my usual present daily life or any other suggestion. Please let me know and oblige.

doctor1 MD

my wife has detected labile hypertension since last three months, it was detected to know after severe htn attack in july that it was labile htn, it may be persist since long time. our phycisian has performed all related tests like 24 hrs. urine catcholamine, 2d echo, trop-1, x-ray, sonography, colour doppler of kidney arterial system and all gynac tests e.g. everything is found normal. now medicines in use are METOPOLOL 50 extended release & LOSARTAN 25 mg. in morning and LOSARTAN 50 & revotril 50 in evening. now by the time it is observed that BP fluctuations are high during menses period. please advise me whom to consult for further investigation or treatment..... cardiologist , endocrinologist or gynac, please advice me

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have hypertension and currently I am having Ditide once a day, and Covance-50 twice a day. Ditide was introduced by my doctor uncle since I had BP on the higher side. Prior to this I was having Covance-D in the morning and Covance 50 in the evening.

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A 5 6 , 210 lb., 64-year-old male business executive had a physical exam prior to his retirement from corporate work. His blood pressure was 180/115 on three separate days. Further examination showed normal to low plasma renin activity, elevated total peripheral resistance (TPR), cardiac output (CO) of 7.2 L/min, x-ray evidence of left ventricular hypertrophy, retinal hemorrhages, and mild polyuria. Recommended therapy was weight reduction to his ideal level, a low-salt diet (

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 42 year old female and have just been diagnosed with a svt with aberrent (rbbb)pattern my pulse is between 35-43 and my blood pressure is usually 90/60 and am currently on carvedilol 3.125mgs twice a day and am waiting for an angiagram do you have any ideas what is wrong

doctor1 MD

I am 23 and I have Inappropriate Sinus Tachycardia. I have been on beta blockers for 4 years and have gotten quite use to my fast heart. However, over the past month when I move from a resting position, or walk my body gets very tingly and I get weak/lightheaded. I am waiting to get an apt with my cardiologist but it seems he is completely booked. Please let me know any ideas you might have about this.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
