Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have Abnormal TSH Level, Palpitation, Tiredness, Joint Pain, Wrist Tickling. What Can I Do?

hi ,I got a result of tsh 3.9 but normal t3/t4. I have most of the symptoms on the hypothyroidism list except the intolerance to cold. I also seem to be getting palpitation like symptoms. I fell unwell all the time,but doctors cant find anything wrong with me, I feel tired,fatigud,overweight,chronic pain in joints,wespecially legs,feet, I sometimes get a tickle like feeling in my left wrist..waht can I do?
Thu, 18 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.
TSH value of 3.9 with normal T3 and T4 suggests sub clinical raised which does not require thyroxine treatment. But keep repeating it once in 6 months or if more obvious signs and symptoms. Since your doctor cant find any thing wrong the symptoms may be due to improper diet and exercises. Regularise your diet and take only required calorie and daily do exercises like aerobics, cycling and swimming. Out door activities are preferred. Get done once your lipid profile and blood glocuse levels to rule out other abnormality. Get back to me after 2 weeks with the above report to discuss on further management. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Dr. Lohit
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Palpitation


Loading Online Doctors....
Have Abnormal TSH Level, Palpitation, Tiredness, Joint Pain, Wrist Tickling. What Can I Do?

Hi, Thanks for using HCM. TSH value of 3.9 with normal T3 and T4 suggests sub clinical raised which does not require thyroxine treatment. But keep repeating it once in 6 months or if more obvious signs and symptoms. Since your doctor cant find any thing wrong the symptoms may be due to improper diet and exercises. Regularise your diet and take only required calorie and daily do exercises like aerobics, cycling and swimming. Out door activities are preferred. Get done once your lipid profile and blood glocuse levels to rule out other abnormality. Get back to me after 2 weeks with the above report to discuss on further management. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care. Regards Dr. Lohit