Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have PCOS, overweight. Normal thyroid test. Prescribed Ginette. Irregular periods. Side effects?

im 29 suffering from pcos and overweight trying to control weight through diet.....unable to conceive....normal thyroid profile test .....doctor prescribed.......ginette35 and oosure (myo- inositol capsules)..My periods are irregular from June 2012. I wanted to know side effects of above medicine. I want to conceive mi being treated right.....or is there much better medication available.
Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The most frequently reported side effects of this drug are:
Breast tenderness,Breast pain,Abdominal pain,Nausea,Oedema,headache,skin rashes and itching .
Less common side effects include:migraine,fluid retention,changes in body weight,changes in libido(desire to have sex).The treatment your receiving is right.
For conceiving you have to consult your gynaecologist,because as long as you’re on this medicine you cannot conceive.
Hope this answer your question.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Inositol


Have PCOS, overweight. Normal thyroid test. Prescribed Ginette. Irregular periods. Side effects?

Hi thanks for your question. The most frequently reported side effects of this drug are: Breast tenderness,Breast pain,Abdominal pain,Nausea,Oedema,headache,skin rashes and itching . Less common side effects include:migraine,fluid retention,changes in body weight,changes in libido(desire to have sex).The treatment your receiving is right. For conceiving you have to consult your gynaecologist,because as long as you’re on this medicine you cannot conceive. Hope this answer your question.