Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have PCOD, improper growth of egf. On gonadotropin injection. How should this be used?

Helo Dr iam shiny age 27 married for past 1and 1/2 yrs gone i have pcod problem iam going to DGO and she is givig me treatment iam not getting proper growth in egg , my husband is working in saudi so he will come once in a year for 60days leave. But i get pregnent soon can i use Gonadotropin injection is it adviceable please guide me how to use the injection.even though we tred folliovia 75 injection but failled
Mon, 30 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes. You can try Gonadotropin injection for infertility.

Because you have already tried and failed by using UROFOLLITROPHIN (folliova).

You can also try Clomiphene
In women who do not ovulate, clomiphene, rather than gonadotropins, is often recommended as an initial treatment.
The advantages of clomiphene compared to gonadotropins include
1. Ease of oral administration
2. Fewer side effects
3. Lower cost (of the medication itself, as well as the monitoring)
4. Lower risk of multiple pregnancies, and reduced time commitment (related to monitoring during treatment).

But Gonodotropin is given by injection.

Early in the menstrual cycle, FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) is given by injection 12 days for maturation of follicles.
Once the follicle is matured as seen by serial ultrasound.
One dose of human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) will be given to stimulate ovulation.

Side effects are more common and more serious with gonadotropin treatment.

Please consider Clomiphene and compare both.
Consult with your Gynecologist regarding this for further management of your infertility.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i had under gone IUI on my 11 th day. Now my doctor prescribed me chorionic gonadotrophin injection intra-muscularly for 2 times. one injection on...

Recent questions on  Chorionic gonadotropin

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor my name is XXXX I ma pregnant no I ma 7weeks I want to know different between hucog 2000 iu and highly purified chorionic gonadotropin...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 7 weeks 5 day pregnant. She has PCOD problem. After ultrasonography Doctor prescribed OPTOGEST 200 SR daily twice(9am & 9pm), ALL-9...

doctor1 MD

So I have taken multiple different at home pregnancy tests and all have come back positive but when I went to a clinic to have them test it was...

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, My wife has been operated on Nov 2010 because of ectopic pregnancy and before this she had 2 abortions, now after so many days she...

doctor1 MD

I JUST FINISHED TAKING LETROZOLE, I WENT IN FOR A ULTRASOUND AND THEY FOUND 2 FOLLICALS ONE SIZE 22 AND ONE SIZE 20, WHAT DOES THAT MEAN. CAUSE NOW...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor,



I had urine pregnancy test at gnae clinic which comes out weekly postive. she pescribed me susten & myfolact tablets for a month & hcg...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am 14 weeks pregnant & have been prescribed ovipure 5000 mg bi weekly as i have to travel by train. I have read numerous side effects &...