Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have Coeliac disease, fatigue, taking gluten-free diet, taking B12 injections. Recommendations?

Hi, I have coeliac disease and have been adhering to a gluten free diet for about a year now since I was diagnosed. I ve always had a problem with fatigue and had attributed it to the coeliac disease; however, now that I m on a gluten free diet I had thought that might alleviate it - it hasn t. I can sleep anywhere from 5 to 15 hours a night and always have the same lethargy, despite trying different sleeping patterns, drowning myself in coffee, having B12 injections , and doing awake things like getting out and about. Is there anything you could recommend to make me less sleepy all the time?
Mon, 15 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* The current issue with excess sleepiness seems to be related to hormone imbalance in terms of TSH, obstructive sleep apnea or else any other condition requires extensive and thorough medical evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gluten


Have Coeliac disease, fatigue, taking gluten-free diet, taking B12 injections. Recommendations?

Hello, * The current issue with excess sleepiness seems to be related to hormone imbalance in terms of TSH, obstructive sleep apnea or else any other condition requires extensive and thorough medical evaluation. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon