Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had unprotected intercourse, Irregular periods. Medicine to avoid pregnancy?

Hi Dr.carol Rogala. I had sex over 1 month ago without any protection. My last period was either 3 or 4 April one of those two dates for sure. normally every month with in 25th i have period but this time it s not happend.pleas advise me some tablets to avoid pregnancy at early stage itself as i don t like to go for abortion process.
Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, please confirm if you are pregnant using a pregnancy test.
If positive, please consult a gynecologist.
Confirm that pregnancy is intra uterine and exact weeks of pregnancy.
Next, you have to take proper medical abortion pills in correct doses and prescription.
Its not a question of ' liking ' it, but it is the only correct way to ensure that you do not have risks like severe bleeding, infection, retained products etc.
You also would need check up after procedure to confirm complete abortion.
take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Abortion


Had unprotected intercourse, Irregular periods. Medicine to avoid pregnancy?

Hello Thank you for your query. Firstly, please confirm if you are pregnant using a pregnancy test. If positive, please consult a gynecologist. Confirm that pregnancy is intra uterine and exact weeks of pregnancy. Next, you have to take proper medical abortion pills in correct doses and prescription. Its not a question of liking it, but it is the only correct way to ensure that you do not have risks like severe bleeding, infection, retained products etc. You also would need check up after procedure to confirm complete abortion. take care.