Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had surgery for endometriosis and cysts. Prescribed with femilon for recurrence. Any side effects?

hi! I am 29 yr old unmarried. , and had undergone an operation for endometroisis cyst , which was done ayear back, but after fewmonths , my checkup showed the cyst has increased , so the doctor suggested me , dromis, 200 mg, which i had for few months , then she had asked ne to hv femilon for 3months , without a break , then stop for a week and then start the same ffor 3 months.., i am worried , will this contraceptive harm me, does this hv side effects , i want to know , what are the side effects... thank u .
Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Familon is a birth control pill which is also used in endometriosis.
It contains-desogestrel + ethinylestradiol. Side effects are spotting in between the cycle , nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, weight gain.
Be sure to start taking your new packet on schedule even if you are still bleeding. You may need to use a backup method of birth control if you vomit or have diarrhea .

regards,
DR Nilofer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hormonal contraceptive


Had surgery for endometriosis and cysts. Prescribed with femilon for recurrence. Any side effects?

Hello, Thanks for the query. Familon is a birth control pill which is also used in endometriosis. It contains-desogestrel + ethinylestradiol. Side effects are spotting in between the cycle , nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, weight gain. Be sure to start taking your new packet on schedule even if you are still bleeding. You may need to use a backup method of birth control if you vomit or have diarrhea . regards, DR Nilofer