Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had sex using pull out method, took ipill. Periods not started yet. Any chances of pregnancy ?

I am 20 years old. I had sex with my boyfriend on 20th january for the first time. At first my boyfriend used a condom during first intercourse but pulled out while cuming. After that we had intercourse for like 3-4 times without any protection but everytime he pulled out while cuming. Apart from dat we were rubbing against each other so we are not sure of pre cums. I took ipill the next day within 15-16 hours. My periods date was 30th which is today and i get them in the morning but it has not started yet. I am scared. Is there any chance of getting pregnant???? Please help.
Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

I-pill if taken within 24 hours is highly effective (90%).
In simple words, there are less than 10% chance you could be pregnant.
Since you have missed your periods, wait for 1 more week and get a urine pregnancy test done.
Following which an ultrasonography to be more sure.

Regards,
Dr Nilofer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Barrier methods


Had sex using pull out method, took ipill. Periods not started yet. Any chances of pregnancy ?

Hello, Thanks for the query. I-pill if taken within 24 hours is highly effective (90%). In simple words, there are less than 10% chance you could be pregnant. Since you have missed your periods, wait for 1 more week and get a urine pregnancy test done. Following which an ultrasonography to be more sure. Regards, Dr Nilofer