Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had seizures, unconsciousness. Done MRI and EEG. Prescribed levipil and frisium. Is that sufficient?

Hi im 67 years old. I had 4 seizures in the past 10 years, the last one in oct 2012 which resulted in unconsciousness for 2 days. MRI ! EEG with MRA were found normal. doctor prescribed Levipil 500 mg , 1 morning and one night. Also Fresium 10 mg in the night. Till now I have not had repeat episodes of fits. What is the function of Fresium and Levipil. Why do I need both? Doctor has advised me to stop Frisium if I feel comfortable. Will Levipil guarantee non recurrence of fits ? Thank you.
Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Some persons require more than one anti epileptic to control their seizures.

In some cases where a person does not experience a seizure after an extended period of time, the medication can be slowly weaned off to see if it may be still required.
This is the reason that you doctor may have suggested eliminating frisium.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Beta-lactam


Had seizures, unconsciousness. Done MRI and EEG. Prescribed levipil and frisium. Is that sufficient?

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Some persons require more than one anti epileptic to control their seizures. In some cases where a person does not experience a seizure after an extended period of time, the medication can be slowly weaned off to see if it may be still required. This is the reason that you doctor may have suggested eliminating frisium. I hope this helps