Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had renal cell carcinoma, and partial nephrectomy. Noticed a swelling. hand is bigger. Pressure on bladder. Problem?

Hello,

I had renal cell carcinoma and had a partial nephrectomy om 05/29/2013. After 4 weeks I noticed a swelling which has subsequently got to the size of my hand and gets bigger by night. It throbs intermittently a few times an hour. My incision itself looks good. I have a lot of pressure (new) on my bladder. It feels like when I was pregnant and the baby's head was going down into the birth canal. I have backache like pyelonephritis on and off, and I have heat running through my body, sweating on the back of my neck yest cold and clammy on my forehead. Yet no high temp on the thermometer. I am so uncomfortable that I can only manage to be out and about for a couple of hours at a time. I'm normally a workaholic but can't bear the thought of going to work as a nurse. I have had 5 previous abdominal surgeries prior to this. What can all this mean?
Mon, 2 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Swelling is there about the size of hand ,but where it is ?
2nd swelling is there at the hand ?
So please exact the site where swelling developed.
Also write down the type of cancer ( benign or malignant ) in kidney ( squamous or columnar or other type).
Pain behind neck and in pelvic region may be due to metastasis ( from renal carcinoma).
Also mention the type of surgery performed five times for evaluation of diagnosis.
Cold ,clammy forehead is not due to any particular disease ,but due to tension ( stress ) through which going.
Still I will advise you please consult an Oncologist and C T scan as well M R I are very important for you.
Good luck.
Dr. HET
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently lifted a 60 lb. object, then spent 4 hours standing at my father s wake. A couple of days later I noticed a sharp pain, almost...

Recent questions on  Kidney cancer

doctor1 MD

Hello, Im 23 years old, and through out my life I had always had blood in my urine. I can remember when i was in grade school, i went to the doctor...

doctor1 MD

High Parathryoid PTH levels, tingling hands and feet - Hands are now very swollen puffy and hurting Vit. D was low in December (now normal) general...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery for kidney cancer 8 years ago. They removed part of my right kidney. I am also diabetic. For the last week I have been having pain in...

doctor1 MD

I had R. nephrectomy left kidney for RCC, clear cell, 7 cm, pT3aNOMO in Aug.008. PET-CT in April 009 showed two sub-cm nodules in lungs. PET-CT in...

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago I had to go more than usual but never felt relief after going. I never experienced pain or fever , but an ungodly itch in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 44 year old female. Abdominal Ultrasound found mild prominence of the pole calyx in right kidney. No hydronephrosis . Recommend clinical...

doctor1 MD

Ultrasound showed mild prominence of the pole calyx of the right kidney, no hydronephrosis and a recommendation for clinical correlation and need...