Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had quadruple bypass surgery. Is it normal to have upset stomach?

My mother had quadruple bypass surgery in March. Yesterday she had to have one of the new arteries(the main artery ) stented. I have two questions. First: Is it normal for her to have a very, very upset stomach today (and she is really pale)? She has no other issues aside from the severely upset stomach. Second: How does a new artery become blocked that quickly? She exercises every day, is super active and eats fairly healthy.
Mon, 15 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Upset of stomach may be due to aspirin which is usually given to prevent future blockade of coronary artery by thrombus (secondary prevention). Bed rest and the effect of the narcotics used for the relief of pain often lead to constipation. Hence cardiac patient are routinely given stool softener such as dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate (200 mg/d) to reduce any extra strain during defecation.
Risk factors for restenosis after percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty are age (more common after 60 years of age), hemostatic variables like fibrinogen, imbalance in the prothrombotic-antithrombotic equilibrium prior to the procedure.
Drug-eluting stents have been shown to reduce clinical restenosis by 50% and are superior to bare-metal stents .
In-stent restenosis is typically seen 3 to 6 months after the procedure; after 12 months have passed uneventfully, it is rare.
Patients with diabetes are at increased risk for in-stent restenosis. Further important risk factors relate to the properties of the blocked artery and the pattern of scar tissue growth inside the artery; the more extensive the scar tissue growth, the worse the prognosis is.








Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D.
Mumbai
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been having upset stomach for over a month. I get a stomach ache and when I go it is yellow and clay like. Then I am fine until the next...

Recent questions on  Dyspepsia

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor Recently I had a problem of indigestion and heart burn . The burning sensation started from the center and spread to the left side if...

doctor1 MD

hi i m 18week pregnant and i had sudden vommitiing last sunday and mon at night. In the first vommiting,i had experienced sharp pain at the center...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I think I have heartburn but not sure-I am a 43y/o female, no history of heart problems, healthy cholesterol level, non smoker, I exercise and...

doctor1 MD

Ive had my symptoms for more than 24 hours. It feels like I have a large piece of food stuck in my esophegous and over last few hours this had...

doctor1 MD

ok.am having moderate far upper abdominal pain , in the diaphragm area , below ribs, directly in the center. no blood in stool , no nausea, no...

doctor1 MD

Having severe stomach distinction for the last 4 days, thought it was a type of stomach flu , stayed in bed for 2 days, tummy so hard it hurt. Have...

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of...