Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had oral sex with sex worker. Chances of getting HIV?

I had an alcohol induced sexual encounter with a sex worker . i performed oral on her ( licked her vagina ) and i had a cracked lip, also we had sex and i used a condom .. i am panicking that i could have got infected with hiv , so i am wondering what are the chances of this happening . and when is possible to have a test with accurate results . i cant wait anymore to get tested. so what are chances of getting the virus through oral sex if i had cracked (cut ) lips and the service provider had hiv ? and how long shoud i wait to take a test ? please help me i am really panicking ...please i need help
Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The chances of acquiring HIV infection are very less with oral sex. The exact percentage of oral transmission is not studied and documented.

You can do a HIV PCR test after 21 days with accurate tests results.

There is no need to panic. Just get the test done and clear your mind of it.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Had oral sex with sex worker. Chances of getting HIV?

Hi, The chances of acquiring HIV infection are very less with oral sex. The exact percentage of oral transmission is not studied and documented. You can do a HIV PCR test after 21 days with accurate tests results. There is no need to panic. Just get the test done and clear your mind of it. Hope this helps. Regards,