Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had lab work done at Rhematologist office, my ESR level

Had lab work done at Rhematologist office, my ESR level slightly dropped from 35 to 31 from 2 weeks ago, however, the CRP test is showing 19.7. THE HLA B27 test was normal, ANA with reflex test was normal and RF test was at 14? Anything to be concerned with?
Tue, 23 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my 5 year old daughter has been complaining of stomach,eye, head, and body pains since Dec. As well as slight loss of weight and extreme fatigue. She just had lab work done and her crp level was 1.9, ESR level 55, and lipase was 392. Does anyone know what this may be or who I should be taking her to? Thank you so much.

doctor1 MD

Actin antibody is 68. Elevated ESR to 44. Elevated gamma globulin levels to 2.3. Lab work shows elevated igG to 2265 including subclass 1,2 and 4. Labs on the IG s have been ran twice. both times shows elevated igG levels. Has been going on for 2 years.

doctor1 MD

My son is 4 years old started preschool and has been sick a lot this past fall and winter. Take him to his ped and he says it s a virus. The last time we went to the dr he said that he had tonsillitis and then ordered lab work. His HB was 10.9 and hemocrit were a bit low. His ESR was 50. Any ideas? Dr said elevated esr was from tonsillitis. I am very worried

Loading Online Doctors....