Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had heart attack, stent fitted, troponin levels high. Reason? Heart damaged?

Hello I had a heart attack six months ago and had a stent fitted. All has been OK since although on a full range of drugs such as beta blockers, blood thinners, anti- cholestrol etc etc. Last week had pains + went to hospital but ECGs were clear. But my Troponin levels were high 62-49 etc, even higher than when I had my heart attack 6 months ago. I´m worried because they discharged me saying they had done all the tests such as angiograms, put me on medicine that I needed, and I don´t smoke , also only 50 years old etc, but what about these elevated enzymes?? Doesn´t that mean my heart is being damaged....?
Thu, 31 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Respected Sir
Thanks for writing to us.
1. Definitely A rise in troponin usually mean damage to heart muscle. This usually correlated with complete or near complete occlusion of one of the vessels of the heart. I hope they must have correlated your angiograms (fresh and old) and current clinical status with troponin levels. However troponins do not remain elevated for months. It usually disappears by 10-14 days. hence the rise was recent only. There may be other reasons for the rise but they all are indicative of poor prognosis. These may be kidney failure, recent chest or other infection, exacerbation of chronic bronchitis etc.
The best person to decipher the exact cause is your cardiologist. You must talk to him and get an explanation for this rise.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi there! I am a 60yr old female and for the past 4-5 weeks I have been experiencing fast heartbeats especially when I am lying in bed at night I...

Recent questions on  Troponin

doctor1 MD

I had a heat attack 6 months ago. My tropnin level is 26.8 microns/L is this high. I have an infarct as well. I also have COPD. After angioplasty...

doctor1 MD

I felt like I was going to faint yesterday, followed by rapid heart rate. The heart rate would not go down.



We went to the ER and the took blood...

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 years old female, weighing 64 KG & 1.65 length. A month ago I begin suffering from palpitation & mild chest pain similar to tingling in...

doctor1 MD

I went via ambulance to emergency room with crushing pain in left chest and arm. ecg normal, troponin .02, then elevated to .1 er diagnosed nstemi...

doctor1 MD

I had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct...

doctor1 MD

i had chest tightness when playing tennis. went to e.r . ekg and echo results were normal/ bp was 150 /85 and troponin was 0.4 then .14 and 8 . ct...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning......................I had an elevated d-dimer level last week, with an elevated ckmb test and an elevated tsh. However, my troponin...