Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Had cut on hand that left scar, want to do away with it

hello doctor ,i have cut my hand due to some problem,but now i have marks which is obvious,as now i am into film field,i need to get rid of it ,please do tell me any remedy or surgery ,i did consult cosmetic surgeons but they said there is no way to get rid of it,they can just reduce the bum. waiting for you reply thanking you XXXXXX
Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,  
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query on healthcare magic.
The cut marks on your upper extremity which you have mentioned your hand is most probably your volar aspect of wrist which are known as suicidal attempt marks.They usually are visualized as hypertrophied scars.The treatment has to have these prerequisites :
1) The scars should be mature - more than about a year old with no blanching , itching or pain in it .
2) No active wound or systemic or regional infection should be present near it

The treatment options depend upon the number of scars and the area involved

If they are in a limited area :
It can be revised with excision of previous scars and infiltrating it with Injections followed by few applications of ointments and compression along with silicon gel sheet (Once the stitches are removed )
This is followed by multiple sitting of fractional CO2 laser for resurfacing and making the scars most inconspicuous.
If the covered area is very extensive resurfacing of the defect can be done by tissue expanding the adjacent skin of the limb and then advancing the adjacent skin over this which leave just a faint line of the advanced flap which can further be resurfaced by fractional laser.
I hope i have answered to your query
God Bless
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear XXXX..,

Thanks for choosing HCM..,

I understood...Ur problem...,

it could be due to failure of 143..ok..,

Now U have Scar marks..that is more marked...,

For these......good treatment is there..,

It can be reduce by...,

1) Using INTRALESIONAL STERIODS..,

2) Topical BICORNEUM....Silicone gel ...

but it will take time consuming and not satisfactory...,

3) LASER.... it is best..,

Surgical scar removal procedures are painful and invasive and have a risk for complications...,

Laser scar removal from fractional laser technology to deliver rapid, reliable scar removal with less risk, less pain and minimal downtime. fractional laser technology is the driving power behind and surgical scar removal procedure. Hence Use pulses of laser light to coagulate scar tissue and trigger healthy new tissue . Healing time is minimal, infection risk is eliminated and little to no pain is felt.



Laser scar removal with Palomar is appropriate for use on all skin types, makiPalomar offers the following equipment for laser scar removal for surgical scars:

1) StarLux® Systems, Artisan™ System, Palomar Icon™ System

2) StarLux and Artisan Application-Specific Handpiece:

Lux1540™, XD™ Microlens

3) Palomar Icon Application-Specific Handpiece:

1540 Fractional Laser, XD™ Microlens..,

So consult good dermatologist ..and take appropriate measures..,

Any doubt contact..ok..good lcuk.,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

9 months ago I cut my left hand with blade. And by mistake it made a deep cut. I have swelling in the place where I made cut. But i want to minimise the swelling so that i can make permanent tattoo over that. Can u please suggest me what steps should I take to minimise it?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 20 year old male that has been experiencing some sort of hand tremors for about a year now. Iv e seen more than one neurologist and no one seems to know whats going on. My left hand is much weaker and shakes more often then my right and i feel like its getting worse with time. I don t have any family history of tremors this came out of nowhere, i just want my hands to be normal. Any suggestions or conclusions would be helpful.

doctor1 MD

I have had problems for a year. I have a round like sore come up on my hands and feet. Usually 3 or 4 and then it had a scab in the middle. Then red streaks run out from it. I have had skin specialist to send off cuttings but no one can tell me what it is or how I got this. It takes about 3-4 weeks to go away. My family doctor has me taking minocycline now but I just want to know how to rid this and what caused it and if there is any preventive thing I can do. I presently have 3 . One on top of my elbow, one on my left index finger and one on my left foot. What can you tell me?

Recent questions on  Photorejuvenation

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Jordan & I have pearly penile papules on the underside of my shaft. They've pretty much ruined my life. On ABC there is a show called "The Doctors" and they removed a man's ppp by co2 laser resurfacing surgery. Can co2 laser surgery be the light at the end of my tunnel?

doctor1 MD

is there any laser cure for rosacea?

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I have large pores on face specially on nose and hyper pigmentation in my underarms. Please suggest me the treatment to permanently diminish the pores to get clear skin.

doctor1 MD

I am from India. I have old acne scars and freckles. My skin is brown tan. I went for Fraxel Laser Resurfacing 2 weeks ago. After treatment I used Hydroquinone 2% and vitamin a+d for 2 weeks. My skin peeled and new skin is darker, specially near upper cheeks where treatment was more than rest of the face. I returned back to the Dr. who did laser, he asked me to use NIA24 (Niacin cream 5%) and Glytone (Hydroquinone 4%) and asked me to continue for 3 months. I have using this for 3 days. My skin is dry in I don t see any improvement in last 3 days. Should I continue this or there is some other option available for my Post Inflammatory Laser Burn scars.

doctor1 MD

Hello, starting a fresh new post. So I did Accutane and it helped my acne . Then I decided to get rite of my scarring, redness , and red marks on my face. So my derm said ipl fractional laser resurfacing non ablative. So I did one treatment of...