Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had blastocyst transfer. Spotting, twinges in abdomen, burning near ovary. Could I be pregnant?

I am ten days post five day blastocyst transfer. Had slight spotting a week ago but all checked out well. For past few days have twinges in abdomen and slight burning neat ovaries. Preg test at dr tomorrow and I am afraid it will be negative. I have increased sense of smell and heart burn. I didn't have any symptoms with my three natural pregnancies and births. Could I be preg?
Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,
Thanks for query.
First of all you should not afraid of the result,whether it is positive or negative.You are already had three children.Slight spotting because of implantation bleeding.Increased smell because of ovulation.

may be you are pregnant,just wait for prenancy test result.
take care. hope for the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Blastocyst transfer


Had blastocyst transfer. Spotting, twinges in abdomen, burning near ovary. Could I be pregnant?

hi, Thanks for query. First of all you should not afraid of the result,whether it is positive or negative.You are already had three children.Slight spotting because of implantation bleeding.Increased smell because of ovulation. may be you are pregnant,just wait for prenancy test result. take care. hope for the best.