Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had A Robotic Assist Hysterectomy With A Vaginal Uterine Removal. Deep Bowel Pain. Is Pain Due To Bruising Of Intestines ?

I had a robotic assist hysterectomy with a vaginal uterine removal done 6 days ago. Large fibroids interiorly and exteriorily as well as adenomyosis . I have deep strong bowel pain as the stool moves through part of the small intestine and then several hours later as it reaches the distal end of the descending colon and makes the turn to the rectum. No trouble passing stool nor constipation a few minutes later. Urge to defecate is fine and amount of stool is low normal. Is pain due to bruising of intestines? Will this pass soon? It almost feels as if the intestines are deeply bruised and muscle motion hurts as it passes through the bruised area. This is not a small pain. These are deep and strong pain waves. I have a high pain tolerance so I know it really hurts.
Wed, 17 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

The narrated strong pain can be possible due to inflammation of a part of colon or adjacent pelvic structure following lap instrumentation manipulations or else.

In my clinic, I recommend the best evaluation with a CT scan of the abdomen & pelvis to find out the root cause and manage accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Small intestine


Loading Online Doctors....
Had A Robotic Assist Hysterectomy With A Vaginal Uterine Removal. Deep Bowel Pain. Is Pain Due To Bruising Of Intestines ?

Hi, The narrated strong pain can be possible due to inflammation of a part of colon or adjacent pelvic structure following lap instrumentation manipulations or else. In my clinic, I recommend the best evaluation with a CT scan of the abdomen & pelvis to find out the root cause and manage accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon