Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Gum issues can lead to bacterial issues with the heart.Do I have to get antibiotics for this?

About year ago, I have been diagnosed with an enlarged heart. Since then, I have been exercising and eating right to lose weight , because I was 5 10 260lbs. Now I m 230lbs. Lately, however my heart has been hurting more. I also happen to HATE flossing my teeth! (I know! I know!) I did some research on the Internet and learned that it is believed that gum issues can lead to bacterial issues with the heart. I also read that this can be treated with AntiBiotics . I am unemployed and don t have medical insurance , so I can t afford to goto a cardiologist and get treated until I find a job etc. I recently bought a waterpik style device which can supposedly reverse gum problems. So now I am religiously brushing my teeth and using the waterpik after every meal . Therefore my question is, if my gums get better, will my heart get better too without going to the Dr. to get antibiotics(assuming that this is what my problem is?) Thanx!
Thu, 25 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Gum infection can worsen heart issues if left untreated.

Please do visit a dentist and get a thorough scaling done.

Brush and floss your teeth as well as tongue daily.

Maintain oral care.
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinses to gargle.

Antibiotics has to be administered after consulting with your dentist.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi...
Bad oral hygeine definitely have bad impact on heart particularly for the people already diagnosed with such disturbances. Because the bacteria associated with dental tissues have the potential for causing such heart problems.

Definitely, for sure, having a good oral hygeine reduces the bacterial load (bacteremia) in your oral cavity and consequently lesser chances of any further problem. Antibiotics are only used prophylactically (in advance for prevention), in heart patients prior to dental procedures, just to decrease the bacteremia during procedures. they are not meant for routine use to reduce bacteremia in cardiac patients.

But dear friend, all such things are based on statistical scientific studies. in case you have any heart problem in future, just don't start brushing/ flossing/ water pik etc, instead show to a cardiologist as well. a good oral cavity always leads to a good heart!!!!!!!!!!!1
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
akiko's  Response
Oh boy. First there is a relationship with Heart Disease and poor dental hygiene however as far as I know this is a correlation study, not a causality study. That means there is a relationship between the two but that one does not cause the other. You are not having Chest Pain because of your teeth/gums! It is good that you have taken steps and lost weight and are now starting to work out. However if you have an enlarged heart then you are already behind the power curve. An enlarged heart is already in trouble and if you have increased your activity and you are starting to have more Chest Pain then this is a really bad sign. As in a sign that you could be about ready to have a heart attack. You need to go to a doctor now. I am sorry that you are in a tough position with money but it is either go to the hospital now or wait to have the big one and hope the paramedics can get there soon enough to get you back. I am not kidding, I am not playing, and I am sorry that this is not good news. If you want you can describe the type of Chest pain that you are having when you say that your heart hurts but more than likely my answer is the same. From what you have told me you are a prime candidate for a heart attack. As a medic I treat people having heart attacks almost everyday. The lucky ones are the ones that have symptoms like yours which is a warning sign. Some people get no warning sign. Get to the hospital, there is no easy fix for this. It could be something called angina but don’t bet on it. Please go to a doctor and tell him your symptoms. He/she will order a EKG. If you have an enlarged heart then I am sure you have had one before. That the old with you so they can compare the two. Please don’t wait! There are other things that it could be but I can not in good concious not advise you to go to the hospital.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi, suffering from aching back and neck, headache all over, sinusitis symptoms....hard to breathe especially at night.....2nd bout in 2 months.....debilitating because of tiredness .......I have been swimming in chlorinated indoor pool for 5 consecutive days leading up to this bout......would this trigger the bout and would antibiotics work?

doctor1 MD

Im suffering from extreme fatiuge, nose bleeds, bleeding gums & most receintly bleeding durring sex. I haven t felt well since November, I can sleep up to 18 hours straight, and still feel exausted. Ive had awful headaches, trouble breathing, & have nt felt well in over 4 months, please help!

doctor1 MD

I had +5 diastasis recti and umbilical hernia 4 yrs ago, just months after having my 2nd child (and last) and had a complete abdominal reconstruction done: abdominoplasty, hernia repair/tissue grafting, belly button repositioning, and mini-tummy tuck...all in same procedure. Healed well, however, 4 yrs later, I still have digestive issues. I may only have 3-5 BM s in a whole month. Is this common with this procedure? I have not been to a doctor about it, but I am considering seeing my doctor about this issue. I ve only lately started paying attention to this issue and realized it may be a health problem.

Recent questions on  Cardiomegaly

doctor1 MD

I was told several years ago (three or so) that I had a very small hemangioma on my T5 vertebrae. It was an incidental finding and I was told it would probably never grow or do anything. I am just curious if it's visible in any of these xrays. I...

doctor1 MD

i m 20 year old..and i have hypertension my blood pressure remains 150/100.. my current medicines are atenolol 50mg ( 2 times a day
amlodipine 5mg ( 2 times a day turosamide 5mg ( 1 times a day

all blood test ,renal test are done and are normal
ECG shows LVH
ECHO SHOWS LEFT VENTRICULAR WALL THICKNESS IS 10.4MM
my blood pressure is not coming down ...answer me what to do

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries I am 44 with controlled diabets, hypertension and moderate sleepm apnea. I have been having a hard time with taking a deep breath. I have no edema. I did a chest xray for pre-op and it showed minimal cardiomegaly. Should I be overly concerned?

doctor1 MD

Female aged 67 lung xray show enlarged heart and bnp is 118. Is this concerning ?

doctor1 MD

hi doctor..my mom has some problem of chest pain , dizziness and cough.afterthat we hav done her chest xray..from her xray doctor dignosed that she has heart size prominent or cardiomegaly and says dat some swelling on heart..so i want to know dat how it will cure and how much time it will take to cure her.. is it a serious problem..my mom age is 47+...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my mother 56 years of age is suffering from congestion in chest and short of breath ... today doctor has advised following medicine and blood test . attaching report and medicine he has suggested. is treatment ok. please advise.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor

My results came back from a chest Xray and the impression was borderline cardiomegaly with no acute abnormality. I am female, 69, have a history of asthma, have been a runner/walker for 25+ years, and have had a pacemaker for 1 & 1/2 years. Should I be concerned about this?