Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Got Positive Pregnancy Result After Surgical Abortion Weeks Ago. Is It New Pregnancy Or Remaining Of Old?

I had a surgical abortion about 7 weeks ago. 3 days ago I took a pregnancy test because I am having symptoms of pregnancy all over again (after they had gone away). The pregnancy test says I am 1-2 weeks pregnant (clearblue advanced pregnancy test with week predictor), is this a new pregnancy or is it the remnance of the old?
Fri, 31 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If you have had the completion of the procedure checked through a follow up sonogram, then this is another pregnancy. A positive pregnancy test may be given for up to two weeks after an abortion as the hormone levels decline, but it is way too far to remain positive now. It is more likely to be another pregnancy and I would ask you to see a specialist as soon as possible in view of your recent abortion. Hope your query has been clarified. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abortion


Loading Online Doctors....
Got Positive Pregnancy Result After Surgical Abortion Weeks Ago. Is It New Pregnancy Or Remaining Of Old?

Hi, If you have had the completion of the procedure checked through a follow up sonogram, then this is another pregnancy. A positive pregnancy test may be given for up to two weeks after an abortion as the hormone levels decline, but it is way too far to remain positive now. It is more likely to be another pregnancy and I would ask you to see a specialist as soon as possible in view of your recent abortion. Hope your query has been clarified. Wish you good health.