Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Frequent Urge To Go To Bathroom, Obese, Tried Various Medicine But No Help. Treatment ?

Hello. For quite some time I have had a problem with within 5-10 minutes and sometimes sooner after I eat I feel the urge to go to the bathroom. I have had numerous accidents and do not eat at all if I know I am going out for the day/evening. Everything that my Dr. has tried hasn t worked. I am at my wits end so to speak. I am a 60 year old female and am definitely overweight/obese.
Sat, 5 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

The symptoms you have could be due to infection or irritable bowel syndrome.
A stool analysis may be done.
Since you are 60 years old, I would advise you to undergo a colonoscopy also.
You can discuss with your gastroenterologist to fix a date for this test.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Weight management


Loading Online Doctors....
Frequent Urge To Go To Bathroom, Obese, Tried Various Medicine But No Help. Treatment ?

Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you. The symptoms you have could be due to infection or irritable bowel syndrome. A stool analysis may be done. Since you are 60 years old, I would advise you to undergo a colonoscopy also. You can discuss with your gastroenterologist to fix a date for this test. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini