Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Frequent mild chest pain

Hello I'm 39 years old, weight 80.6 kg, height 175 cm. Had occasional left side (below the breast) chest discomfort and mild pain and back discomfort lasting for a few seconds. I'm managing hypertension with Atacand Plus, had a treadmill test and 2decho all returned normal. I frequently experience cold hands. What could these symptoms be?
Fri, 5 Feb 2010
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Why dont you go for a Complete health check up? Also get your BP checked regularly.

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i have had mild chest pain for over 7 years.it s not constant and mostly on the right side or in the middle.it feels like squeezing or stabbing and I m unable to breathe properly or move until it s gone. it s triggered by activity but recently it becane more frequent and ever when resting. i ve seen a cardiologist before and she asked for thyroid test saying that it comes withoubwrty and that there s nothing to worry about but i am freaking out since we do have heart disease history in the family. what should i do?

doctor1 MD

My dad has got angina and has had a mild heart attack, but been ok for years, he rode a bike the other day and got very breathless and had like an inigestion feeling.Had an ECG and all ok but still worried and wonderd if anyone had anything simlar, or knows what it could be as he was only riding gentle and blood tests and ECG all came back clean. thanx in advance

doctor1 MD

Sharp pain in my chest while driving. Nearly had to stop such is the severity of it. Then broke out in a clammy sweat. Has eased now just a dull chest pain. I have Costochondritis and have experienced bad pain but this is new. Should I be overly worried about this?

Recent questions on  Atacand

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male, recently diagnosed with systolic heart murmur and mitral valve leaflet prolapse. My DR has prescribed Atacand for slight blood pressure elevation (although he only took 2 successive readings 5 minutes apart because I hot and cold attacks and he said this is due to high blood pressure. Is this appropriate treatment?

doctor1 MD

question concerning my mother, who has CHF, her most recent Echo (may) showed her EF was down to 37%. Her Dr switched her beta blocker... to see if that might help. Since that time, she has had pretty low BP s and extreme dizzy spells. I m sure the dizzy spells are caused by her low BP but what is causing the low BP. She s on atacand for hypertension...but it would be dangerous for her to come off that, correct? I guess my question is... Isn t hypertension as dangerous for someone w/ CHF as low BP ? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am 52 years old.Since having a laparoscopically assisted hysterectomy ten days ago, I have had lower blood pressure than usual-still within the normal range (this morning,113 on 70). However I've been experiencing dizziness. Five months ago I was placed on Atacand medication due to High B.P and now taking Atacand Plus. I realise that the lowered BP is due to the effect of the morphine PCA following surgery and the reduced mobility. At this stage in recovery, I am certainly less mobile than usual, but relatively active for this stage of recovery. Should I take my blood pressure in the morning, once I'm up and about, before taking the prescribed Atacand PLus, or should I just continue to take it as normal?

doctor1 MD

HI MY MOTHER HAS BEEN GETTING PAIN IN HER WRIGHT HAD AFTER MIDNIGHT SHE TOLD ME THAT IT WAKES HER UP SOMETIMES IT FEEL LIKE ITS BURNING THEM AFTER AN HOUR OR SO ITS GO AWAY SHE TAKES ATACAND,DIABEX, COVERSYL,TRAJENTA AND NOW GLYDE LIKELY HER BLOOD PRESSURE HAS BEEN 170/80 AND HER SUGAR IS AROUND 11

doctor1 MD

Hello... I currently take a Physiotens 0.4mg tablet each morning, together with a Natralix SR 1.5mg 90 tablet. Of an evening, I take one Atacand 32mg tablet, a Crestor 10mg tablet and one Deptran 50mg tablet. The Physiotens, Atacan and Crestor...