Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Flatulence, motions immediately after meals, weakness, throat inflammation, rashes, dizziness, headache. Cause and remedy?

Greetings Doc. this is ahmed from pakistan. Sir i have suffered from many medical problems since 2008 vsited many doctors including general physicians, psychiatrist etc. they assumed different different diseases according to symptoms. i have gone through many medical tests, including hcv , ct scans, blood tests, blood culture , fever tests but nothing found wrong. from couple of months like 2 or 3 months i m suffering from strange condition whatever i eat, after 5 to 10 minutes of having meal, i feel pain in my belly after that discharge some gas and then get motions (not lose motion) i feel weakness, incomfortable, inflammation in uper portion of stomach may b in throat, rashing, dizziness , sometimes muscular pain and sometimes pain in bones. headache is very common. and most of the time my skin get very very oily speacialy face. recently 3 days ago i had tried tablet (vermox 500mg) 2 tablets for 2 days to see if it is because of some worm infections. but condition is still same. now i m here to consult you... please consider my matter... regards.
Wed, 10 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

Need to pass gas and motion after food in presence of all the relevant reports being normal indicate that you are suffering from a condition called IBS that is irritable bowel syndrome.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Consult a Gastroenterologist and ask for remaining tests like colonoscopy, stool tests for three consecutive days and any other tests that he shall suggest.
If all the reports are within normal limits then this may be IBS as said.
Control of stress and anxiety is the key.
Also identify the foods and beverages that instigate or enhance the problems and stop these.
Change of work, removing the irritation causing factors helps a lot.
Also take probiotics, bananas and curds.
The throat inflammation and rashes can be secondary to some viral infection and get treated according to the Doctors opinion.
If anything specific cause is found your Doctors will treat them specifically.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Blood culture


Flatulence, motions immediately after meals, weakness, throat inflammation, rashes, dizziness, headache. Cause and remedy?

Hi, Need to pass gas and motion after food in presence of all the relevant reports being normal indicate that you are suffering from a condition called IBS that is irritable bowel syndrome. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Consult a Gastroenterologist and ask for remaining tests like colonoscopy, stool tests for three consecutive days and any other tests that he shall suggest. If all the reports are within normal limits then this may be IBS as said. Control of stress and anxiety is the key. Also identify the foods and beverages that instigate or enhance the problems and stop these. Change of work, removing the irritation causing factors helps a lot. Also take probiotics, bananas and curds. The throat inflammation and rashes can be secondary to some viral infection and get treated according to the Doctors opinion. If anything specific cause is found your Doctors will treat them specifically. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T Chandrakant, General Surgeon