Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fever, throat pain, wet cough with yellow phlegm. On paracetamol and ciprofloxacin. Test for avian flu needed?

Dear Doctor,
I am having fever (98.9*) and throat pain for the last 5 days. However, there is not muscle pain, no headache, no loose motions or loss of appetite/nausea. I have wet cough and spit out a lot of phlegm with yellow colour. I have been given paracetamol and ciprofloxacin by the doctor. Would you suggest that I take a test of avian flu or would you advice continuing with the same medication.
Thanx in advance.
Unnikrishnan, Mangalore, India.
Mon, 19 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

All your symptoms are suggestive of an Upper respiratory infection.

I personally think that the treatment given by your doctor is appropriate to take care of your infection. If by chance, your symptoms still persist, then you may need to have additional investigations to know the cause for your symptoms.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Upper respiratory infection


Fever, throat pain, wet cough with yellow phlegm. On paracetamol and ciprofloxacin. Test for avian flu needed?

Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. All your symptoms are suggestive of an Upper respiratory infection. I personally think that the treatment given by your doctor is appropriate to take care of your infection. If by chance, your symptoms still persist, then you may need to have additional investigations to know the cause for your symptoms. Hope this information is helpful. Good day