Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

143 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Fetal growth is not uniform. Is it normal ?

Hi sir what if the ultrasound shows that the baby s growth of some parts is not in accordance with rest of the body. i.e if arms growth is lagging with rest of the body,then are their any measures to cure that or if not will the child be born with abnormalities?? i have more of the queries in this aspect plz do rply.
Mon, 16 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. Ultrasound is not comletely rellied to assess fetal impaired growth. There are other parameters as well to assess fetal growth according to the gestation period. It can occur in several chromosomal anomalies as well as maternal malnourishment. It can not be predicted about the child's growth and delivery without knowing the real facts.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi there may be some anamoly in child at birth u should consult ur doctor & go for aminocentesis to detect chromosomal abnormality, u should sure about ur foetus growth.
wish u & ur foetus for being well
Radiologist Dr. Sockalingam.M's  Response
First u need to confirm that there are no anomalies in the baby.
Later on should see hows each measurement & wat is the ratio of disparity to come to a conclusion between IUGR -symmet/asymmet & Small for dates.
The growth chart & liquor is important to comment regarding the baby's growth.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi,
welcome to the health care magic forum ,many times ultrasound study of the foetal parts dont have exact response on the future abnormality of the child after the birth ,it depends accordin to the immunological response and the nutrition the child is getting through mother ,as of now dont panic make yourself stress free .

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....