Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Feeling Numb All Over, Cant Speak Clearly, Feels Like Running Away, Started After Taking Alcohol. Any Ideas?

After consuming alcohol a couple day ago recently i feel numb all over.. I cant speak clear my mind is everywhere . I cant write right or anything and also i keep replaying images in my head that never happened. All I want to do is run all day I dont get get tired of fatigue while I run. Is there anything I can do to make this go away??? Also found out I been alil more agressive than usual
Mon, 15 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.

Alcohol may leads to neuropathy , vitamin B 12 deficiency which should be responsible for your numbness and fatigue.

Alcohol may also cause psychiatric illness like psychosis, depression which might be responsible for your aggression.

You should consult psychiatrist /deaddiction specialist for detailed evaluation. Doctor may advise you to go for blood tests including vitamin assay to rule out physical causes.

Doctor may advise you to go for deaddiction psychotherapy .

I hope It will help you.

Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Psychotherapy


Loading Online Doctors....
Feeling Numb All Over, Cant Speak Clearly, Feels Like Running Away, Started After Taking Alcohol. Any Ideas?

Hi, Thanks for using healthcare magic. Alcohol may leads to neuropathy , vitamin B 12 deficiency which should be responsible for your numbness and fatigue. Alcohol may also cause psychiatric illness like psychosis, depression which might be responsible for your aggression. You should consult psychiatrist /deaddiction specialist for detailed evaluation. Doctor may advise you to go for blood tests including vitamin assay to rule out physical causes. Doctor may advise you to go for deaddiction psychotherapy . I hope It will help you. Thanks.