Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fatty liver. High SGPT and bilirubin levels. Had food poisoning. How to bring the levels down?

I had jaundice in Sep 2012.at that time i had sgpt of 285&bilirubin of 4.5.after two month I had sgpt of 123 bilirubin below 1.i have been on diet control till feb 2013.on 30th march I had fod poisoning &b i had bben hospitalised for a day .I had a blood test & ihad sgpt of 121,spot of 75.I had bein detected fatty liver in utrasound test. what preacaution I should take to bring sgpt to normal level&sugges food .can i do exercise &play
Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello,
jnanprakashlall62,
Thank you for contacting HCM with your quiery.
In Sept.2012 ,you say you had jaundice and sounds like Hepatitis
of some sort, either Type A, B or C. Usually Type-A hepatitis does
not go into a chronic phase. The other two can. Your bilirubin level
has come down to normal and SGPT and SGOT are still elevated but
seem to be improving. Now you are told about fatty liver. I am not
sure if the doctors told you what grade it was. I have a feeling it is
probably mild. At this stage , it can reverse back to normal.
Do not drink alcohol and do not take any medications that might have
affect on the liver. These include NSAIDS such as Naproxen, Ibuprofen etc.
Also certain antibiotics belonging to the sulfa or tertacycline family.
You need to avoid highly fatty, greasy foods and fried foods also. You can
take supplemental protein drinks. I also recommend Vit-C 1000 mg. daily,
Vit-E 800 i.u. daily and a good Super B-Complex vitamin pill daily.
It is O.K. to excercise and play.
Check your enzyme levels every 4 weeks. SGPT will take longer to come
down than SGOT. Don't worry. If you are slightly overweight , try to cut back
on calories and try to lose some weight. This will also help your fatty liver
to return back to normal.
I wish you the very best.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM.
These are severe elevated LFT. The most common liver disorder is fatty liver which can be found in healthy people, but usually is resulting from elevated blood lipids, overweight and elevated blood sugar. YOu should treat it in the beginning by changing dieatary and lifestyle habbits. Do exercise, avoid alcohol,smoking, fats,fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures. If not, then some medicines can be presribed, but I suggest to go step by step. If you dont have any srious symptoms then this is just slight and reversible liver damage.
Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello, goodmorning. im from ph, and i just wanna ask coz my boyfren went to doctor n found out in the test results Bilrobin level is 10 and sgpt...

Recent questions on  Alanine transaminase

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

Hello Female 57. My SGPT (ALT) was at 17 one month ago. Recently, 30 days later, my level increased to 24. I took benadryl (2x 25mg) at that exact...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am Sankar, bearing SGPT and SGOT 120 and 95. Alkaline phosphate, Bilirubin, GGPT are normal. HbsAg and HCV are negative. R/E normal..Stool...

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT)...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is Mxxxxxy XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. Over the past few years I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88...