Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fainted twice,ECG and CT scan reports came normal.what can be this ?

My 8 year old son fainted twice in last 2 months. Once after he woke up in the morning and wwas brushing. So we thought it was because he just woke up and was not fully awake, took him to doctor and they did some tests and said he is fine. Couple weeks back he complained of chest pain . They did x-rays and ECG . In x-rays they found him to be constipated and recommended a laxative to loosen up his stools . His chest pain and stomach pain went away but 2 days ago, he was getting ready to go to shower and suddenly passed out. It was not in the morning this time. It was in the evening. He hurt his head as he fell against a table. We called 911 and took him to emergency. They did CT scan, ECG, and other tests. Everything came out normal. We will take him to his pediatrician on monday and then ask to be referred to a cardiologist and neurologist but we are extremely worried and concerned. I am trying to keep him as hydrated as I can now. But based on this explanation, what do you think is going on here? Pls help.
Sat, 5 May 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Veena,
Thanks for writing in.

There are several disorders which can cause fainting in children. This could include arrhythmias, seizures, problems in the heart like coarctation of aorta or a hypertrophic cardiomyopathy or simply a hot shower. It is good that you are keeping him hydrated, but to take this further, I would like to know whether an echocardiogram has been done for him. If not, please get it done. An echocardiogram is an ultrasound of the heart which allows us to look at the valves and the chambers of the heart. If this is normal, we can be sure that there is nothing wrong with the structure of the heart.
The possibility of seizures also needs to be evaluated. Ask your son if you can tell when he is going to faint. If he can, there is a chance that he has a complex partial seizure. we would need an EEG to find out whether he is actually having these seizures.
Hope this helps.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

What does it mean when a CT reading comes back with Apparently a New faint 5mm ovoid nodule located in RUL? I had one 5 nodule a year ago and has...

Recent questions on  Cardiomyopathy

doctor1 MD

I fell recently and broke my left 4,5,6 & 7th ribs. About two weeks later I began to experience heart palpitations, mostly after going to bed and...

doctor1 MD

My wife has cardiomyopathy and on her recent stress test she was told her heart capacity dropped drastically and now is at 15%. The Doctor said she...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with Diastolic dysfunction. It was found due to a irregular heartbeat. The echo found +2 mitral valve regurge. I went to a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I have spinal hyprotopic cardiomyopathy and take verapamil slow...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I'm experiencing intermittent atrial fibrillation; I'm now on atenolol (25 mg, 1x), verapamil (120 1x/d), Crestor 5 mg, 1x, Apixaban 5 mg 2x/d....?...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.! My symptoms are as follows: losing my voice, incessant coughing often producing phlegm (especially when lying down), and sore throat ....