Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Extreme fatigue with lesion on liver and persistent dry cough

I have had on going pain in my right breast, swelling and dull pain in right under arm. I also get severe pain in my upper mid abdomen , seems right behind my sternum. I had an angina attack in January, and followed with a stress and cario test everything checked out fine. Two small modules were found on my thyroid. Recently it was discovered I have a lesion on my liver , the Dr. Said not to worry and come back to check in a few months. Since then I have developed a very dry persistent cough, and on occasion get a blood like taste on the rough of mouth. I have finished a round of antibiotic, as well as a symbicort inhaler, however the cough has returned and is as persistent as before. Yesterday I noticed red spots in the front of my right calf, and also had cramping if my right calf through the night. I should also mention that over the last couple days, my eyes have a clear like blister.... ? It will suddenly feel like something in them like an itch, I went to look in the mirror and when I pressed to itch my eye, I could see the clear film move away from the white. (like a water blister would look if you pressed it) it went away then came back, in both eyes. I am concerned for my health, as it seems I feel worse and worse as months go by. I am extremely fatigued. I was a runner and enjoyed working out 4xs a week. Now I am winded going up stairs, just trying to make it through each day. I am frustrated, as everytime I see a dr. I am told I m fine, when I know I m not. I am 35, female. Any insight would be much appreciated. I am desperate to get my life back. Thank you.
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Have you let your Doctor know that you have a swelling and Pain in your Right Breast and Underarm?
Get yourself examined by a Gynecologist and get a Mammogram done along with Hemoglobin, to rule out any breast pathology and Anemia. Take your Medications regularly and go for regular follow up. Workout regularly and eat healthy nutritious balanced diet. Get adequate rest and avoid stress.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 60 yr old woman. I have had relatively good heath and other than a multivitamin I am not on any medications. However, since labor day(I had...

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

my 98 year old mom was in my house. she had an infected bed sore. she was put on antibiotics at home and got a bad reaction with swelling and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old female, 130lbs, and am in what I consider to be good health. I have had frequent nosebleeds since a very young age (probably...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been feeling light headed every morning now soon after I wake up while i am preparing breakfast and it stays fir about hours then I am...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...