Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Experiencing sharp pain in throat

YYYY@YYYY am a singer and sometimes when I hit certain notes I have a sharp pain in my throat (vocal chord area). I have had this pain for like 2 years now but its been on and off. I went to an ENT speacialist, they took a look and said it was little swelling and irritation but I feel its much more thatn that (some doctors will say anything). Now, I Havent even sang all day and im having that same pain right now. I love my voice dearly and would do anything to help it. PLEASE help!!!
Thu, 6 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thank You for contacting HCM.
I read you query carefully.
It seems to b singers nodule.Singers and teachers mostly suffer from it.
The most important is:
> COMPLETE VOICE REST for few days till your pain settles down.
For pain;
>Take acetaminophen 1000mg three times a day.
- Take hot water in a cup, add 1 table spoon salt in it. Perform gargles (mouth wash) with it three times a day for at least 3 days. It will give soothing effect.
AVOID:
> Chilled water
> Drinks
> Spicy food

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow
up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi there I am a 20 year old female who has been experiencing a sensation at the back of my throat where it feels as if my tounge is being ripped or...