Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Experiencing severe back pain

Hello. I was snowboarding earlier today and about 3 hours ago I ran into rocks and fell backwards, landing sharply on another rock that struck directly on the central part of my back just above my buttocks (lower back) above my coccyx. After the initial shock I was able to gingerly snowboard down the mountain on my own (almost 2000 feet). Now that I m home my lower back has swollen significantly and I am virtually immobilized. I can walk very slowly, as if I strained a muscle in my back, but have tightened to the point where reaching down or walking up/down stairs is extremely painful. I m also concerned about the amount of swelling. I d like to avoid X-Rays and feel fairly certain that it s just a severe contusion. I m icing my back and have taken 750mg of ibuprofen. Should I be more concerned? Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Tue, 11 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the back that you are having could be due to a soft tissue injury or a bone injury in the area. This needs proper investigations like X-ray to find out.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ibuprofen


Experiencing severe back pain

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. The pain in the back that you are having could be due to a soft tissue injury or a bone injury in the area. This needs proper investigations like X-ray to find out. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Praveen Tayal , drtayal72@gmail.com