Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experiencing hair loss ,thinning. Receding since early teen years. Testosterone and thyroid level abnormal. Suggest?

Hi there :) I am a 20 year old male and have been experiencing hair loss since the age of 14. Hair is thinning and falling out all the time and have been to see a trichologist who says there is a lot more hair loss they you would suspect from the back of the head. they did a tug and pull test and a lot fo hair came out from the back and sides even. On the back, sides and top of my head you can see vellous hairs that are minutely thin and some of these are baby hairs that have gone through a short hair growth phase and then fallen out. The fact this is happening all over my scalp does not suggest male pattern baldness . However the trichologist diagnosed me with both diffuse thinning and male pattern baldness because i have recession in the temporal areas, but they started receding when I was 14 and I suspect they have only receded because they were sparse to begin with and so less resistant to what is actually causing hair to fall out all over my head. I am not genetically predisposed to baldness. My Dad is 50 and still has thick hair. My Grandparents, Uncles, Aunts, cousing, brothers and sisters all have their hair. I am always depressed and did have a low serum ferritin level but this is apparently ok now (was 19 but now 63). I have also had some of my hormone levels checked but not all (wanted to know what my DHT level was). My Thyroid TSH levels are 1.82 and my Testosterone levels are 16.81 nmol/l. I do not have the results for free testosterone :/ please help me before my hair becomes even more sparse. Thanyou :)
Mon, 28 Oct 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Nephrologist 's  Response
Hello

Thanks for the query

I would have blamed the hair loss on low ferritin but that's corrected right now. All the causes for hair loss in males has been ruled out, which is good news.
In such cases in our hospital we start treatment with minoxidil local application over the head daily and biotin supplements and also educate the patients about hair transplantation, which I think you should consider as well.

I hope I was of help

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello. My name is Jessica. I am a 25 year old female. I am currently almost 6 months pregnant, so my trips to different specialists have ceased for the time being. I will try and be as descriptive and brief as possible with what I have been experiencing. Ok, so in or around March/April of 2009, I was told that I had mild PCOS. This was due to increased levels of testosterone and a cyst on my left ovary. I started taking Ortho Tri Cyclen in May of 2009. Around this time, i started to develop chronic hives/welts with intense itching. This was not limited to any part of my body and occured every day. Within a period of a few months, I noticed a significant amount of hair fall-out, and realized after a period of time that I probably had about a 30% decrease in the overall amount of hair on my head. I ceased taking the birth control in August of 2009. I started taking a multivitamin with a biotin supplement. This seemed to stop the high amount of hair fall out. But after giving it time, my hair really never recovered. The hair that grew back has been noticably thinner. It is currently July of 2010. My hair has started to fall out a little more, despite being pregnant. The hives never ceased since last year. They have been partially relieved by 5 mgs of Xyzal daily that my allergist prescribed me. Aside from the allergist, who has found no reason for the chronic urticaria, I have seen a dermatologist, and an endocrinologist. All my thyroid tests come back normal, but I m not sure if they test for thyroid antibodies. My dermatologist suggested by feeling my throat, that my thyroid was slightly larger than normal, but after looking at my thyroid blood labs from other physicians, did not follow up with that. My endocrinologist stated that my histamine levels were abnormally high, and that my testosterone was high, but only wanted to help by prescribing me Metformin, which I chose not to take, due to the fact that my blood sugar tests have always been completely normal. The PCOS has made it difficult to lose weight, but with a healthy diet and exercise, I maintain weight. Even though my testosterone levels were high in blood work from last year, my testosterone levels were always a little elevated, and without the urticaria or hair loss. The only other strange occurence of chronic hives/welt/itching occured in 2005 when I happened to be taking Ortho tri cyclen for a year or so. About a year after starting the BCP, I went through a few months of chronic urticaria accompanied with awful acid reflux. My doctor told me I had chronic stress, but the problem subsided back then. Basically, I have seen 3 specialists and my gyno, and not one person can tell me whats causing the hives, and my hair thinning. I am completely at rock bottom. I am currently pregnant and trying not to stress, but when everyone tells you how great your hair is supposed to be while your pregnant, and when you see yours falling out, it puts a great deal of stress. The only thing that has gotten nice are my nails. My acne has gotten worse, and I have no where else to turn. Please help me with any suggestions. Is it my thyroid? My hormones? This has been going on so long and I can t take one more person just trying to mask it with Metformin or Spironolactone, etc etc. Thank you so much for your time, Jessica

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I am 29 years female 5 5 height and 56 kg weight. I am having hair fall since two years. I used to have very curly dense hair and now I can feel my scalp with hair density reduced to half. I also take medication for thyroid thyroxine 25 mcg since I was diagnosed hypothyroid two months ago. My hairline on the left side is Also visibly receded. Please advise. (I often iron my hair thrice a week to style it)

doctor1 MD

SYMPTOMS; hair falling out.- shed hairs appear to have no follicle scalp feels so dry it hurts, feels tight ( have to have oil on my scalp 24/7) Rough swollen patch w/ dead skin at the base of my hairline Itchy “cradle cap”- large patches on either side of my head above my ears- have to peel with fingernails eyebrows slowly disappeared from the outside, toward my nose small blisters on scalp *I APPEAR TO HAVE CELIACS= I HAD THESE SYMPTOMS: Constant gas Acid indigestion- lived on tums for 20 years Felt like I had a bowling ball in my stomach Red areas on my face with dead skin; had to peel twice a day – started in mid 20 s with hair line, forehead, progressed over time to eyebrows, either side of nose, scalp immediately behind ears- All are variable, appear to coincide with ingestion of gluten contaminated processed food- As I aged a red rash appeared in varying degrees over my chest and back. *.These symptoms improved dramatically since I began to grind my own flour. Appears to vary according to the type of gluten ingested. The smallest amount of contamination causes the face peeling and makes my scalp itch badly. (Just FYI ~Most products labeled “Gluten Free” are NOT.~ ) THESE SYMPTOMS HAVE ABATED since eliminating gluten, but not gone Small blisters on scalp “Cradle cap” like accumulation, itches, needs to be peeled Rough swollen, peeling patch at base of hairline Scalp itch across back and sides of head , variable I m female, Caucasian, age 67. Noticed hair thinning about three years ago. Thyroid test 1 year ago; normal. Menstruation stopped around 17 years ago, menopause“completed” about ten years ago. *The Celiacs is self diagnosis. I am extremely low income ( $700 monthly), live alone in a rental, and can t afford expensive medical tests. I have tried these OTC topicals on my scalp; Hydrocortisone cream Tolnaftate “ Diphenhydramine “ Bacitracin “ Neomycin “ Polymyxin “ Zinc Selenium Tea tree oil I wonder if there s more than one process going on, or if I m entirely mistaken. Is there anything else I can do to stop the hair loss? thank you Laurel Veltman YYYY@YYYY

Recent questions on  Testosterone

doctor1 MD

I have taken anabolic steroids for years, it was not for vanity it was livelyhood to put food on my table, but anyways i have to take them prescribed because of pituitary suppression, now what ever steroid i take except testosterone is causeing severe cramping, without taking such things. I gain fat without them. And no I am not taking an abusive dose, why is my whole body cramping, or possible tearing!

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm 35 years old and take adderall a lot of adderall by any standard held by a responsible physician. My bloodwork was done and I was way above average in serum testosterone levels and low in hemocrites and in Vitamin D3. Everything else normal And I absolutely don't take steroids.

Ok here it is . Embarrassingly it's come to my attention that my sperm is like toxic , sour maybe even unhealthy as a substance that should enter any oraface with mucosa. Help me out is there a way I can do anything about this .

doctor1 MD

I would like to recive an andrologist s advice: is low response to sex visual stimuli (e.g. a pretty woman for an heterosexual man as I am) though in presence of normal nightime erections related to low levels of testosterone? I am 38 years old and had good sexual life up to 2 yrs ago, when the early sympotms appeared

doctor1 MD

sir,i am drbaskar,homeopath.here i got a patient,17 yrs boy,93kg,poor beard growth,breast devepoed,very small pennis and tested not developed well.histestoseron level 19.83 ng/dl(249-836 normal)./free testosterone 0.43ng/dl(5.88-18.35).,bioavailable testtosrerone 9.87ng/dl(137.7 to 429).please suggest some treatment

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure(165/110) and was put on Lisinoprin 3 weeks ago and it has come down about 30 points...however i have head aches and have shortness of breath . I wake up at night and feel like i'm not getting enough oxygen . I weigh 260...

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

can aplastic anemia be treated with testosterone therapy . the are quite a number of tests (from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX to lesser known medical schools) involving hundreds of 65 plus males who where given testosterone treatments over a period of time and...