Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Esophagitis diagnosis in a diabetic patient

My son, age 10, who has diabetes type 1, has also been diagnosed with esophigitis and inflammation of his lower esophagus . The biopsy revealed that it is most likely due to reflux, however, the pathologist stated that it is still unclear whether it may be due to allergic EE. The biopsy said esinophils focally nunmber up to 14 per high power field. He was on prilosec for about 2 weeks and symptoms of stomach pain, headache and fatigue did not improve. He also broke out into a rash when the doctor increased the dose for a few days. He is now on Nexium for 4 days. Symptoms are a little better, but he still has pain in stomach area, head and sweats, and also feels fatigued and sometimes dizzy, but no rash so far.Could he have more esinophils than the biopsy reaveals and should he be treated for AEE instead of Reflux?
Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Higher number of eosinophils points towards allergic esophagitis. The pain and other symptoms will persist until there is inflammation in the esophagus. Anti allergic drugs are likely to help but since he is also diabetic, additional infections are also common.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Nexium


Esophagitis diagnosis in a diabetic patient

Hello. Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum. Higher number of eosinophils points towards allergic esophagitis. The pain and other symptoms will persist until there is inflammation in the esophagus. Anti allergic drugs are likely to help but since he is also diabetic, additional infections are also common. Dr. Rakhi Tayal