Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Effects of using of mobile on health

An Aaurvedic doctor told after reserch continue Mobile use is a mojor cause of sudden Heart Attack is correct ? effect of mobile on health
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
's  Response
1.Cell waves affect the heart more if you keep the mobile in upper left pocket or use it for long periods every day. 2.If you speak for more than 1 hr.,radiation affect the brain leading to stress effects. 3.Effects of mobile are more on body's soft parts like eyes & testicles.Vision is diminished and sperm count is decreased. 4.In children the brain is in developing stage and the central nervous system is badly affected with excessive use.The radiation may affect their memory power and decrease their analytical power,they may develop anger and uneasiness. 5.Other effects include: headache,mental fatigue and weakness of the body. 6.Mobile users may be affected by neurological disease in long term. 7.Excessive use of mobile may lead to cancer (10 yrs.).It is under investigation. Hope this helps.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I used my cell phone for an hour and 45 minutes straight the other day. Since I had gotten off of the phone my ear startes to hurt and my ohone was hot. It is now 12 days after I used my phone and ears have a lot of pressure in it and also my head has pressure. What is this?

doctor1 MD

After taking Chantix for three months I am now am having problems with my mobility - walking any significant distance. I have been going to the gym and using the tread mill and have found some improvement. Was this a possible side effect of taking Chantix?

doctor1 MD

I have been using a smartphone for over two months. IN the past I used a simple flip phone. I am 65 year old woman in fair/good health except for Hashimotos sarcoidosis, mild hypertension, sarcoidosis of lymph glands in remission for 7 years. Since using the phone, I have noticed my blood pressure rising at night. I notice at times the phone is hot to my ear. Can this radiation generated heat cause a rise in blood pressure?

Recent questions on  Myocardial infarction

doctor1 MD

after echo test dr. advise me for angiography and ask when i got heart attack before then i went to hospital where echo and tmt are dione and found positive i am not interested in angiography they refer me metrolol 30mg, ecosprin 100mg, isosorbide mononitrate 20mg,crestor 10mg please advise me ; my heart health and can it be cure by any means

doctor1 MD

I have discovered yesterday that I am allergic to the generic wellbutrin....hives all over and taking benedryl. That I can deal with, however, I ve had chest pain pretty much nonstop. I have taken antiacids, but they don t help. I am not sure if a heart attack on a female (43) would go on so long. Had nausea as well. I had blood clots in my right lung in 07 that almost killed me. This happened a week after having jaw surgery. I ve was on blood thinners for a little over a year afterwards. How can a female tell the difference between bad indigestion and a heart attack?

doctor1 MD

I am a 63 year old male.15 years back I had heart attack and take regular medicines( B blockers,aspirine,diapatic,anti collastrol etc) also have regular moderate exercise.Now for the past 3 years I monitor my condition with annual check up with Ecco cardiogram,blood tests,Treadmil test,CT scan angiogram.All conditions are normal.No pain or discomfert with TMT modified bruce program.However I have 3 blocks in 3 arteries 80-90%,45-50% and 80%respectively.I am advised to under go coronary By pass surgery as a precaution and since my conditions are presently good.Is this the correct course of action or can I delay further or consider Non surgery CHELATION therapy.will this be better than BY pass and which doctor in chennai can do this.Thankyou

doctor1 MD

after echo test dr. advise me for angiography and ask when i got heart attack before then i went to hospital where echo and tmt are dione and found positive i am not interested in angiography they refer me metrolol 30mg, ecosprin 100mg, isosorbide mononitrate 20mg,crestor 10mg please advise me ; my heart health and can it be cure by any means

doctor1 MD

I am a 66 year old woman, healthy and fit before a Sudden Cardiac Arrest this year (April) CPR and defibrillation received and was resuscitated. How long will it take for the chest/ribs to repair/recover from the procedures? Stretching and turning...

doctor1 MD

I am 77 years Diabetic type 1 since 14 years under control with Amaryl 1 mg two in morning 1 in night Blood pressure since 16 yrs under control with Lipril 5 Two Tab a day I work normally and I have no impairment Since a month I am feeling...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 27 year old male. 7 days ago I was showering and not long before drank 3 tablespoons of salt in hot water (thought it was good for sore throats, later learned you're not supposed to drink it). During the shower my heart suddenly began...