Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Echo stress test

I'm 26 years old, and in good healt. I dont smoke, and only drink on occasion. I went to my Dr and he did an EKG on me ( my mother recently passed from a heart attack) and he is now sending me to get a echo stress test. My ekg came back saying that my PR intervals were abnormal...is there any cause for alarm? I'm still geting over my mom's sudden death she was only 47. Help!
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
In my opinion you have been stressed by your mother's demise, please accept my heartfelt condolences. This stage is very painful and all sort of problems do arise in EKG. There is no harm in doing an Echo, keeping the EKG changes in view, I hope you will follow the doctor's advise as he appears to be competent person. Take Care.
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....