Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Ear infection wih water and pus drainage, took antibiotics, drops, no help. Diagnosed Cholesteatoma, surgery. Opinions ?

Hi,FOR PAST ONE MONTH I HAD EAR INFECTION .I HAD WATER DRAINAGE AND ALSO PUS FROM MY EAR AND WET PILLOWS IN THE MORNING. I WAS GIVEN ANTIBIOTICS AND DROPS BUT IT SEEMS LIKE NO MAJOR CHANGE.LAST WEEK WE HAD A MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE EAR AND THE DOCTOR DIAGNOSIED CHOLESTEATOMA AND SAID NEEDED SURGERY.PLEASE IF YOU CN ADVISE ME ON THE PROCEDURED AND ALSO THE COST OF THE OPERATION. I NEED A SECOND OPINION BEFORE OPERATION. PLEASE IF YOU CAN ADVISE ME ACCORDINGLY.THANKING YOU IN ADVANCE. GOD BLESS YOU.
Sat, 24 Aug 2013
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,

It seems that you have a chronic ear problem which has gone to become CHOLESTEATOMA and now you definitely need the surgery. These are a few things about this surgery if everything goes in a typical way:
1. The surgery is done within the ear and only a small scar may be seen that too very much behind the ear. Even this scar will disappear in a few months
2. Depending on th extent of the lesion the surgery may take around one to two hours for complete clearance of the disease and also to repair your ear bones
3. The surgery uses a plethora of instruments from microscopes to drilling machines
4. The average stay is around five days and rest with minimal activity is around one month
5. You will be advised to avoid head bath for three weeks
6, The cost varies from hospital to hospital while in government hospitals it is free. In private hospitals it may range from 15k to 70k and is covered by insurance

do not waste much time and get yourself operated soon as CHOLESTEATOMA is a potentially dangerous lesion

get well soon and have a safe recovery!!

Dr Sriram Nathan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had chronic ear infections antibiotics steroids ear drops nothing works recently had tubes placed no improvement had ct done shows...

Recent questions on  Otitis media

doctor1 MD

Hi my child has glue ear and regularly gets bad ear infection, we are going on a two flight in four weeks will it cause more damage flying, what...

doctor1 MD

My grand daughter today was walking and her leg kept giving out. She has a middle ear infection and was given antibiotics. What could this be from?...

doctor1 MD

In the last days i have had swollen glands and white patches in my mouth sore rt ear so i went to urgent care.. i have an inner ear cannel...

doctor1 MD

Hello I m 13 weigh 140lbs and had a previous ear infection when I was younger. I just finished takng an antibiotics and some ear drops for an ear...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had fluid - sometimes a clear, off-white, sometimes with blood - oozing out of my right ear. There is no accompanying ongoing pain, just an...

doctor1 MD

hi i need some advice and some support. i have some pressure in my ears and in my nose. my ears also constantly pop and crackle, the pressure goes...