Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

ESR is 50.Is this high ?

My wife ESR is 50, she is 23yr old. She is losing her weight, fatigue, low blood pressure . Her weight is around 38 to 40. Dr. says she has infection in lungs? kindly guide me in this regard.
Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
well if esr is high that menas u are having some lung infection so you need to do some more investigations like chest x ray pa view ,tlc.,dlc,esr,blood sugar
u need to consult some physician who will help u much better
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
As ESR of your wife is high,loosing weight,felt fatigue,she require some more investigations.
1,X ray chest pa view.
2,Blood for total count,dc,wbc ,
3,Blood sugar.
You consult your doctor and after study of above reports he will rule out or diagnose pulmonary tuberculosis.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi shan;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
ESR gets increased when you suffer from some infection or any inflammatory process is going on inside our body.Since your wife has high ESR;weight loss;fatigue;she is underweight & also doctor says she has lung infection then she requires to get investigated for TB of lungs.Once she is investigated & it shows TB then your doctor will advise her medicines which will cure her TB completely and she will gain weight and become healthy.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,In 2008 i had lymph node TB. And it is cured after 8months of course.I still have one small lump in my neck my Dr said dont worry abt that.After 6 months i tested my ESR it is like 50 ..again last week i test it is 44...should i worry, i am planning for pregnancy....WHY IS MY ESR STILL HIGH? WILL I GET TB AGAIN?

doctor1 MD

I had UTI infection in feb 2013 and treated with 1g daily dose of ciproflxacin for 15 days. At that time ESR was 50 after one month of treatment ESG was 27 and now (20/05/13) it is 34. Though I feel everything normal but I am worried is there anything to check out. What are the possible reasons for high ESR and how can we keep it in normal change.

doctor1 MD

Hi My husband is running with high fever and has ESR of 75. He also has nitrite , protein, 40-50 WBC, few RBC and bacteria in urine routine examination. He had an accident few days back and had fracture in oestabulum so he is bed ridden and has a catheter for urination. What should he do?

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

hi sir good morning,my brother is suffering from bone tb,please tell me,is it possible to cure by this desease and where is the good hospital and how much time will take place and also tell me,is it possible free treatment under government hospital or trust or institution or low cost bust best treatment

doctor1 MD

hi, my daughter aged 1 yr 2 months had almost lost her appetite and was becoming weak and cranky.after showing the doctor, he suggested a few tests..one of them was the mantoux test..which seemed to be positive.the chest report was absolutely normal..the doctor advised that it was the initial stage .he prescribed Rimactazid Disped once a day for 6 mths and PZA-CIBA syrup once a day for 2 mths.. is it alright?

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is having diabetes and recently he got chest infection i.e tuberculosis, now his treatment is going on. but at every after noon he vomit, in the morning after 1 hour of the breakfast he use to take 3 tablets of akurit-4 and after an hour he tolds that he is suffering from gastic. Could you pls suggest what to do and pls provide the diet chart for him.

doctor1 MD

hi, I got my last period on 3rd May 2014 and this time i missed it and i had checked with test kit it is positive.....I wanted to know can i take mtpill dose as i had taken before 4 months to terminate pregnancy.....is it safe will it have adverse effect on my health....as m history of spinal TB for last 10 months...plz guide me we dnt want to carry now.......what will be the effect on future pregnency

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
