Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Drugs to improve the sexual drive in women

women face more of these problems, than men. lack of sex drive is more common in women than men. this is because of menses, family stress and tension, emotional and psychological factors. are there any female viagra like drugs or any other drugs to improve the sexual drive in women.
Wed, 27 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
Dear Chandrika,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

There are medicines which can improve the desire for woman.

The important thing is the understanding between the partners

Lack of orgasms for woman can lead to aversion for sex
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Increasing the relationship of the husband and wife is the main concern for the improving the realtionship between them and also it helps in their sexual relationship as well.

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what are the woman hormone drugs for tranny available in srilanka i have suffered from my sexual.so iwant to be a woman much as pssible.

doctor1 MD

I have a 47 year old daughter that is mentally ill drug addict. She has been in many facilities for addiction and mental health. She never stays. She has been arrested recently for entering a elderly apartment asking where her sister and drugs are located. This was a random apartment neither person knew each other. Lisa , my daughter pushed the women around. She needs help, a hospital where she has to stay. She never stays any where for help. She is homeless.

doctor1 MD

the last few years ive been feeling bad and guilty about things i did about 15 years ago, i used to be on drugs and i would meet young women usually 18-22 and i would take them home and pretty much use them and now looking back do some nasty things, just for giving them cocaine anything i wanted. what i feel guilty about is i would be so high i wouldnt use condoms and alot of them begged me to and i told them no. i was crazy high and i got turned on to the point i wanted to get them pregnant. there was so many to the best i know i know at least 9 or 10 of them got pregnant and im sure if any of them are mine but the time they delivered and as much sex as i had with them its pretty safe to say i got them pregnant. i have no idea how many most i never saw again and to be honest there could be alot more. anyway i wanted to ask if i should try to get in contact or just leave them alone and did drugs make me that wild and careless. ty for your help and ive never told anyone about my past and the women never said anything

Recent questions on  Viagra

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer. Iam deepak. Age 27. Height 5.9, weight 68. I had sex wid my two gal frnds. Always my penis has erected first, after one minute it downs automatically. Thats my very serious problem. Daily once i have a habit to self hand practice. I hv used massage oil for strong erection of penis but no use. But i hv used viagra once. It gave very gud result. But viagra side effect is headache. I hv another problem. From my childhood, iam going for urinating for every 1 or 2 hours. I have also checked up for sugar. But i hv no sugar problem. Pls tel me solutions for my two problems.

doctor1 MD

I am a healthy 27 year old male, and have recently noticed a slight difficulty getting or maintaining a full erection. I am in great shape, but have not slept well in a while, and drink a good amount of caffiene. Can I try viagra or cialis? and is it alright to take while drinking?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a single, full-time father to three teenaged sons, a successful, work-from-home freelance writer. My life is grand, full of love and happiness. However, about eight months ago, it was like the light s were just turned off on me -- massive fatigue set in, a significant loss in my ability to focus and concentrate, body aches, an occasionally racing heart. I d never had any problems like this before. I went to a doctor, who ran a series of blood tests, which revealed an elevated hematocrit -- not severely elevated, but well above normal. That yielded the diagnosis of polycythemia which, if you know anything about, is a condition almost always caused by something else. A CT scan of my abdomen revealed a 3-cm gallstone, a 2.7-cm hemangioma on my liver, but everything else looked good. My EKG was good. Everything else was normal. I m set to do a sleep study in a couple of weeks to rule out sleep apnea, a condition I am doubtful that I have. But I feel terrible almost all the time -- severe fatigue, tremendous difficulty concentrating and focusing (and, of course, getting my work done), body aches (especially in the left shoulder), etc. My doctor last week prescribed Vyvanse to help boost energy levels and focus, and that seems to help a little bit, but only a little bit. I m doing my very best to keep it all together for my sons, who have no idea I m feeling this way. In 1992, I had a congenital blockage removed from my right kidney, resulting in function of about 15% on that side. In 2010, I was diagnosed with Chrone’s Disease, but have had no problems – and taken no rela ted medications – since that initial illness. I have suffered for several years with erectile dysfunction, which is treated, usually effectively, with Viagra. I am on no other medications, have never had any troubles with depression or anxiety. I am absolutely determined to feel better. I have far too much I want and need to do in this, not least of all raise three good men. By the by, I m a 43-year old male, in good shape, practice yoga regularly (or did, until the last couple months). I would DEEPLY appreciate any thoughts or comments on what the heck might be happening here. Thank you so much.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Dr Shehzad Topiwala! My name is Daniel, and I am seeking your professional advice and expertice. I am 21 years old, male, good health, fit, no smoking or excessive alcohol. I am experiencing low testosterone symptoms such as: no sex drive, ED, depressed mood, etc. My sex life is almost non-existent. I am 21 years old, and should not be dealing with problems like these. The blood work done with my doctor, all came back within the normal range, and my doctor tells me everything is like it should be, yet I don’t feel like it is. I have gotten a copy of my results and did some research online. Aberrantly my T-levels at 14,5 nmol/L (around 350-400 converted to ng/dl), are in the same range as an average 80 year old… My testosterone levels are not god for a guy my age, and far from optimal. So I went back to my doctor, but now she tells me my symptoms are caused by depression. I admit feeling depressed, but that is a result of my problems, depression is not causing them. And then she continued to prescribe me some Viagra… I am confident in saying that the symptoms I am experiencing are hormone/testosterone related, not psychological. My testosterone levels are low, but not low enough to get treatment, and thereby no chance to get sent of to an expert on the subject. So I am glad I found your internet service. What am I supposed to do? I cannot live like this, life feels so empty at the moment, and I don’t feel youthful at all… Some of my friends tells me that they can masturbate/have sex 3-4 times a day. Me, I need a two-day recharge time after just one “session”. Below are my results, please take a look at them, what do you think? Free T4      18.9 pmol/L 11.0 - 22.0 FSH 3.9 IE/L 1.0 – 12.0 Cortisol 577 nmol/L LH      9.7 IE/L      1.0 – 10.0 Prolactin 156 mIE/L      100 – 400 SHBG      18 nmol/L      15 – 85 Testosterone 14.5 nmol/L 9.0 – 35.0 TSH      0.66 mIE/L      0.30 – 4.2 Estradiol 0.09 nmol/L 00 – 0.16 Free Testosterone 7.1      3.0 – 14.7 I was hoping your profession on this subject could cast some light on my situation. Do you see anything out of the ordinary when looking at my blood test results? I am noticing elevated LH levels, along with the low testosterone, does this mean there could be something wrong with my testicles/leydig cells ? One guy told me that my pituary maby needed a kickstart. And that my T-levels would increase with the use of a drug like arimidex or clomid. To my understanding, these drugs work by increasing the LH levels, thus increasing testosterone. If my leydig cells where not responding well, trying this would be pointless? If possible, I would ask for a detailed response. Thank you in advance. Best regards Daniel

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart from that I’m healthy and run 60km on average per week including competitive races I have been...

doctor1 MD

Are there any non drug aids for ed? Have tried Viagra with some success but looking for a natural approach.

doctor1 MD

Going to the dermatologist later. How do I prevent erections