Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Done blood test. What is the problem if ESR is high?

Hi ! This is pratik mishra, I have my blood test report in front of me, Here I want to know some queries --- Haemoglobin 13.1 gm/dl Total Leukocyte = 6400 cell/cmm. Lymphocytes = 29% Monocytes = 01 % Basophils = 00 % Eosinophils = 09% And ESR 16mm in 1 Hours Abs Eosnophil Counts 825cells/Cu.mm. Please let me know If --- 1- ESR will high then what is the problem ? 2 - Monocytes = 01% then its ok or nor ? 3 - Lymphocytes = 29 % means Its high so what is the problem ? Provice me right suggestion, I am nerves about this
Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pratik,
Welcome to HCM.
Your Hemoglobin level is normal .
YOUR TLC and DLC you have missed one cell that is Neutrophil or Polymorph but no problem as other cells are there we can assume it must be 61%, Lymphocyte 29% and Eosinophil 9% . Your lymphocyte count may be due to any recent viral infection which you may have suffered.
A 9% Eosinophil is laso slightly high common causes are some kind of allergy or worm infestation.
ESR is 16 mm at 1 hour is to be corelated clinically and it has prognostic value, and needs to be corrected for anemia.
No need to be nervous every thing is fine please see your treating Physician and he will guide you what is to be done .
Take care
Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Hi there Pratik.

Firstly, it is incorrect to let you believe that reading a report in isolation will give you a clear picture. In medicine, one has to take the patient as a whole & the overall picture is taken into consideration.

However, allow me to try to answer your issues & queries.

ESR stands for Erythrocyte sedimentation rate & is a non-specific test. When high, it indicates usually a long standing or chronic inflammatory state. It cannot be read in isolation. It has a lot of false positives eg..pregnancy, chronic illnesses etc.

Monocytes 01 is OK :)

Lymphocytes 29% does not necessarily mean itis high & not indicative of any specific problem.

No need to be 'nerves' about all this..just go your physician who ordered these lab tests & or a GP near you & review with your clinical symptoms. Am sure all will be sorted out in due course.

Cheers & wish you good health!@

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello today i got my blood test result and my ESR is 27 but the normal male ESR should between 0-9 my age is 18 and doctor told me that tell the...

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

i got a blood test for thyroid disease and it came up that i was pretty healthy in that aspect. on the contray i have alot of health issues that...

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic patient last 10 years, every day i am taking Onglyza5mg after lunch, every 3 months i an checking HBA1c, and my last 3 reading are...

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal...