Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

152 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does using nuvaring delay periods ?

i have currently beenon the nuvaring foe 1 year well this month when i got my period i was 5 days late in puttting a new one in so i just put a new one in about3 days ago should i keep it in or take it out.. not to mention my husband and i have had sex during this time with no protection and i have been having bad cramping for the past 2 days now?
Sun, 22 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic.
you should take an i pill if it has been less than 72 hours since you last had intercourse. the ring will be slight ineffective for the first week during which you should use barrier contraception . since you started usng the ring late you need barrier contraception for 7 days because by then the hormones in the ring will suppress the axis from the brain to te ovaries so ultimately ovulation is suppressed.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....